Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of Distribution Network Operator (DNO) connection, disconnection, energisation and emergency response services required to maintain and operate the Council's street lighting and illuminated highway asset network.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ecdb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081453-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 14:33:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081453-2026 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081421-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081453-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:33:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecdb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL DNO Connection Services 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081453-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081453-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:33:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "National Grid"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SOL DNO Connection Services 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Distribution Network Operator (DNO) connection, disconnection, energisation and emergency response services required to maintain and operate the Council's street lighting and illuminated highway asset network.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "National Grid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avonbank, Feeder Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09223384",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nged.icpenquiries@nationalgrid.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081453-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:33:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecdb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL DNO Connection Services 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081453-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081453-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:33:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "National Grid"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SOL DNO Connection Services 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Distribution Network Operator (DNO) connection, disconnection, energisation and emergency response services required to maintain and operate the Council's street lighting and illuminated highway asset network.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "National Grid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avonbank, Feeder Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09223384",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nged.icpenquiries@nationalgrid.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081421-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T15:08:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecdb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL DNO Connection Services 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081421-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081421-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T15:08:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "National Grid"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL30354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SOL DNO Connection Services 2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Distribution Network Operator (DNO) connection, disconnection, energisation and emergency response services required to maintain and operate the Council's street lighting and illuminated highway asset network.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "National Grid, as the licensed Distribution Network Operator (DNO) for the region, is the only organisation legally authorised to undertake connections, disconnections and energisation of street lighting assets to the electricity distribution network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "National Grid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avonbank, Feeder Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09223384",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nged.icpenquiries@nationalgrid.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}