← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

SOL - Disaster Recovery - Modification

Buyer: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKG32

Categories

Disaster recovery services 72251000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for the extension of an existing ICT Disaster Recovery solution which provides resilience for key systems and applications. The solution enables the recovery of HP servers (and the appropriate data related to them) from a Netbackup based disc and tape backup system. The Backups are taken over private Ethernet connection from the Council's Data Centre to storage on the supplier's site. The contract to fulfil the requirement described above commenced on 1 August 2017. The contract provided for an initial 2 year term with an option to extend for TWO further 1 Year periods. The options to extend have been exercised and the contract was due to expire on 31 July 2021. A further 12 months extension was agreed utilising PPN notice 01/20, therefore the current agreement is due to expire on 31 July 2022. This notice confirms that an extension of 12 months until 31 July 2023 has become necessary due to the impact of COVID 19 upon the future delivery of ICT services at the Authority. We can confirm that the specification, pricing and terms and conditions of the original agreement will not be altered, with the sole modification being the change to contract duration (to be charged at existing contract rates).

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Disaster recovery services (72251000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG326Not published1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SOL - Disaster Recovery

Statusactive
Value£493,360

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03436c
Latest release ID015558-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 06 2022 17:11:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate015558-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015558-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-06T18:11:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03436c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37564",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:328952-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015558-2022-CONTRACT - 00015400-1",
      "title": "SOL - Disaster Recovery",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54716",
          "name": "Adam Continuity a division of Centerprise International"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54717",
          "name": "Adam Continuity a division of Centerprise International"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONTRACT - 00015400",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract is for the extension of an existing ICT Disaster Recovery solution which provides resilience for key systems and applications. The solution enables the recovery of HP servers (and the appropriate data related to them) from a Netbackup based disc and tape backup system. The Backups are taken over private Ethernet connection from the Council's Data Centre to storage on the supplier's site.\nThe contract to fulfil the requirement described above commenced on 1 August 2017. The contract provided for an initial 2 year term with an option to extend for TWO further 1 Year periods. The options to extend have been exercised and the contract was due to expire on 31 July 2021.  A further 12 months extension was agreed utilising PPN notice 01/20, therefore the current agreement is due to expire on 31 July 2022. \nThis notice confirms that an extension of 12 months until 31 July 2023 has become necessary due to the impact of COVID 19 upon the future delivery of ICT services at the Authority. We can confirm that the specification, pricing and terms and conditions of the original agreement will not be altered, with the sole modification being the change to contract duration (to be charged at existing contract rates).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Disaster Recovery - Modification",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72251000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Disaster recovery services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37564",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B913QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
        "email": "procurementteam@solihull.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1217048150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54716",
      "name": "Adam Continuity a division of Centerprise International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adam Continuity a division of Centerprise International"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54717",
      "name": "Adam Continuity a division of Centerprise International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adam Continuity a division of Centerprise International"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54718",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015558-2022-CONTRACT - 00015400-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disaster recovery services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG32"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SOL - Disaster Recovery",
      "value": {
        "amount": 493360,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015558-2022-CONTRACT - 00015400-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The need for this modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. Solihull MBC (SMBC) could not have reasonably foreseen the occurrence of the COVID-19 Pandemic and its resulting impacts upon service delivery, ICT infrastructure needs and strategy. Outside of these unforeseen circumstances SMBC would have followed a more evolutionary approach to modifying our systems and ways of working, which would have resulted in the ability to clearly define our future disaster recovery needs. Due to the rapid change caused by unforeseen circumstances, SMBC has needed to respond with a similarly revolutionary shift in ways of working to sustain service delivery in a massively transformed environment.\nThe proposed modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract as the only element of the contract to be changed is the duration. The service specification, terms and conditions of contract, service level agreement and annual charge rates have not been modified.\nThe increase in duration would not cause the overall price to exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
          "description": "The modification is limited to extending the contract duration for a further 12 months using the existing annual contract pricing. \nThe service specification, terms and conditions of contract, service level agreement and annual charge rates have not been modified. Therefore the modification of the contract is not deemed to be substantial, as defined in Regulation 72.1 (8).\nIn accordance with Regulation 72.1 (c) the modification of the contract shall not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2022 · 015558-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "015558-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-06T18:11:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03436c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37564",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:328952-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015558-2022-CONTRACT - 00015400-1",
      "title": "SOL - Disaster Recovery",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54716",
          "name": "Adam Continuity a division of Centerprise International"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54717",
          "name": "Adam Continuity a division of Centerprise International"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CONTRACT - 00015400",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract is for the extension of an existing ICT Disaster Recovery solution which provides resilience for key systems and applications. The solution enables the recovery of HP servers (and the appropriate data related to them) from a Netbackup based disc and tape backup system. The Backups are taken over private Ethernet connection from the Council's Data Centre to storage on the supplier's site.\nThe contract to fulfil the requirement described above commenced on 1 August 2017. The contract provided for an initial 2 year term with an option to extend for TWO further 1 Year periods. The options to extend have been exercised and the contract was due to expire on 31 July 2021.  A further 12 months extension was agreed utilising PPN notice 01/20, therefore the current agreement is due to expire on 31 July 2022. \nThis notice confirms that an extension of 12 months until 31 July 2023 has become necessary due to the impact of COVID 19 upon the future delivery of ICT services at the Authority. We can confirm that the specification, pricing and terms and conditions of the original agreement will not be altered, with the sole modification being the change to contract duration (to be charged at existing contract rates).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - Disaster Recovery - Modification",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72251000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Disaster recovery services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37564",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B913QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
        "email": "procurementteam@solihull.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1217048150"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54716",
      "name": "Adam Continuity a division of Centerprise International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adam Continuity a division of Centerprise International"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54717",
      "name": "Adam Continuity a division of Centerprise International",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adam Continuity a division of Centerprise International"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54718",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015558-2022-CONTRACT - 00015400-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disaster recovery services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG32"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SOL - Disaster Recovery",
      "value": {
        "amount": 493360,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015558-2022-CONTRACT - 00015400-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The need for this modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. Solihull MBC (SMBC) could not have reasonably foreseen the occurrence of the COVID-19 Pandemic and its resulting impacts upon service delivery, ICT infrastructure needs and strategy. Outside of these unforeseen circumstances SMBC would have followed a more evolutionary approach to modifying our systems and ways of working, which would have resulted in the ability to clearly define our future disaster recovery needs. Due to the rapid change caused by unforeseen circumstances, SMBC has needed to respond with a similarly revolutionary shift in ways of working to sustain service delivery in a massively transformed environment.\nThe proposed modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract as the only element of the contract to be changed is the duration. The service specification, terms and conditions of contract, service level agreement and annual charge rates have not been modified.\nThe increase in duration would not cause the overall price to exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
          "description": "The modification is limited to extending the contract duration for a further 12 months using the existing annual contract pricing. \nThe service specification, terms and conditions of contract, service level agreement and annual charge rates have not been modified. Therefore the modification of the contract is not deemed to be substantial, as defined in Regulation 72.1 (8).\nIn accordance with Regulation 72.1 (c) the modification of the contract shall not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}