← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

SOL - AI Case Recording

Buyer: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

PME to understand the availability, capability, and readiness of providers who can offer a digital recording support tool. We are looking for a solution that: • Enables recording of conversations (e.g., between practitioners and families or between professionals). • Is compatible with commonly used devices such as laptops and smartphones. • Can generate summaries of discussions, including meetings, in line with our casework templates. • Can export outputs directly into formats that align with our internal recording standards.

Delivery location

UKG32, GB

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Computer-related services 72500000Social work services without accommodation 85312000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software programming and consultancy services, Computer-related services, Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG326Not published1.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
PME to be undertaken, with interest and submission to be submitted via the e-procurement portal. Portal Site https://solihull.my.site.com/login?ec=302&inst=Sj&startURL=/home/home.jspengagement27 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058813
Latest release ID052504-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 13:46:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025planningUpdate052504-2025
15 Aug 2025planningUpdate049057-2025
14 Aug 2025planning048818-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052504-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T14:46:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058813",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL30072 AI Case Recording",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - AI Case Recording",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "052504-2025",
        "description": "The PME will be relaunched to enable all interested supplier to review and participate, the date of the relaunch is to be confirmed."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PME to understand the availability, capability, and readiness of providers who can offer a digital recording support tool.\nWe are looking for a solution that:\n•\tEnables recording of conversations (e.g., between practitioners and families or between professionals).\n•\tIs compatible with commonly used devices such as laptops and smartphones.\n•\tCan generate summaries of discussions, including meetings, in line with our casework templates.\n•\tCan export outputs directly into formats that align with our internal recording standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052504-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052504-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-29T14:46:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "PME to be undertaken, with interest and submission to be submitted via the e-procurement portal.\nPortal Site https://solihull.my.site.com/login?ec=302&inst=Sj&startURL=/home/home.jsp"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052504-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "052504-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T14:46:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058813",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL30072 AI Case Recording",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - AI Case Recording",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "052504-2025",
        "description": "The PME will be relaunched to enable all interested supplier to review and participate, the date of the relaunch is to be confirmed."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PME to understand the availability, capability, and readiness of providers who can offer a digital recording support tool.\nWe are looking for a solution that:\n•\tEnables recording of conversations (e.g., between practitioners and families or between professionals).\n•\tIs compatible with commonly used devices such as laptops and smartphones.\n•\tCan generate summaries of discussions, including meetings, in line with our casework templates.\n•\tCan export outputs directly into formats that align with our internal recording standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052504-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052504-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-29T14:46:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "PME to be undertaken, with interest and submission to be submitted via the e-procurement portal.\nPortal Site https://solihull.my.site.com/login?ec=302&inst=Sj&startURL=/home/home.jsp"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Aug 2025 · 049057-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "049057-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-15T11:16:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058813",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL30072 AI Case Recording",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL - AI Case Recording",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "049057-2025",
        "description": "Updated title formatting."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PME to understand the availability, capability, and readiness of providers who can offer a digital recording support tool.\nWe are looking for a solution that:\n•\tEnables recording of conversations (e.g., between practitioners and families or between professionals).\n•\tIs compatible with commonly used devices such as laptops and smartphones.\n•\tCan generate summaries of discussions, including meetings, in line with our casework templates.\n•\tCan export outputs directly into formats that align with our internal recording standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049057-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049057-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-15T11:16:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "PME to be undertaken, with interest and submission to be submitted via the e-procurement portal.\nPortal Site https://solihull.my.site.com/login?ec=302&inst=Sj&startURL=/home/home.jsp"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Aug 2025 · 048818-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "048818-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T14:47:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058813",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL30072 AI Case Recording",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AI Case Recording",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PME to understand the availability, capability, and readiness of providers who can offer a digital recording support tool. \nWe are looking for a solution that:\n•\tEnables recording of conversations (e.g., between practitioners and families or between professionals).\n•\tIs compatible with commonly used devices such as laptops and smartphones.\n•\tCan generate summaries of discussions, including meetings, in line with our casework templates.\n•\tCan export outputs directly into formats that align with our internal recording standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048818-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048818-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:47:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "PME to be undertaken, with interest and submission to be submitted via the e-procurement portal.\nPortal Site https://solihull.my.site.com/login?ec=302&inst=Sj&startURL=/home/home.jsp"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}