Lot 1
commission to provide staffing for both Solihull's internal residential's homes vacancies.
Award criteria
price
Agency Staffing vacancies for the Children's Homes
UKG32
commission to provide staffing for both Solihull's internal residential's homes vacancies.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,287 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,167 of 4,287 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,307 of 4,287 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG32 | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05648f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042350-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 11:50:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042350-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042350-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T12:50:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05648f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042350-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02389033",
"name": "Randstad Solutions LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL - 22561",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "commission to provide staffing for both Solihull's internal residential's homes vacancies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - Agency Staffing Children's Homes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Agency Staffing vacancies for the Children's Homes",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Provider was appointed through a current agreement within the Council.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B913QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procteam@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1217046627"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02389033",
"name": "Randstad Solutions LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02389033",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Randstad Solutions LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042350-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042350-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042350-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T12:50:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05648f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042350-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02389033",
"name": "Randstad Solutions LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SOL - 22561",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "commission to provide staffing for both Solihull's internal residential's homes vacancies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - Agency Staffing Children's Homes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Agency Staffing vacancies for the Children's Homes",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Provider was appointed through a current agreement within the Council.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B913QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procteam@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1217046627"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02389033",
"name": "Randstad Solutions LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02389033",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Randstad Solutions LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042350-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 232000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042350-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}