← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Soha Windmill Road Development Project

Buyer: Soha Housing Ltd →

BuyerSoha Housing Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Soha Housing Ltd (Soha) has awarded a contract for the delivery of 31 affordable dwellings, including access, parking, landscaping, amenity provision, and associated drainage works at a site on Windmill Road, Thame.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Construction work 45000000Landscaping work 45112700Landscaping work for playgrounds 45112723Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Construction work for houses 45211100Houses construction work 45211300Flats construction work 45211341Substation construction work 45232220Drainage construction works 45232450Construction work for highways, roads 45233100Secondary road construction work 45233123Footpath construction work 45233161Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Soha Housing Ltd (Soha) has awarded a contract for the construction of 31 affordable dwellings, including access, parking, landscaping, amenity provision, and associated drainage works, at a site on Windmill Road, Thame. The site is located on the edge of the existing Thame settlement and is predominantly surrounded by medium-density residential development to the north and a semi-rural landscape to the other directions. Covering 1.27 hectares of agricultural land in a single field parcel, the site is bounded by existing hedgerows and trees. Two public rights of way run along the northern and western boundaries, providing pedestrian links to Moreton, Thame, and Princes Risborough. The topography slopes gently, falling south-westerly in the western section and north-easterly in the eastern section. The land comprises semi-improved grassland with boundary hedgerows and scattered trees. Existing access is via Windmill Road. Notable site features include overhead electricity cables in the northern section and a historic well in the western third. The development will deliver 31 affordable homes offering a high-quality mix of accommodation. The approved Site Layout Plan (planning ref: P20/S4693/FUL) includes 1- to 3-bedroom properties, comprising 16 for Affordable Rent and 15 for Intermediate Housing. The scheme also includes integrated green infrastructure, such as soft landscaping, a village green, a play area, and associated drainage measures. Additional works include new pedestrian connections to surrounding footpaths, a widened vehicular access from Windmill Road, the installation of an attenuation basin for surface water drainage, and provision of a new electricity sub-station. Planning approval was granted by South Oxfordshire District Council (SODC) in August 2021, subject to a Section 106 Agreement, following submission of a full planning application in December 2020. Additional information: A JCT Form of Contract will be used as defined in the Descriptive Document.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Construction work for houses, Houses construction work, Flats construction work, Landscaping work, Landscaping work for playgrounds, Construction work for highways, roads, Secondary road construction work, Drainage construction works, Footpath construction work, Substation construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9234 median · 24.7 average (1,964 of 8,923 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,156 of 8,923 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14823 median · 5.6 average (21 of 82 with a bid count)2 average (23 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Soha Windmill Road Development Project

Statusactive
Value£7,454,878

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039315
Latest release ID041230-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 18 2025 10:17:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2025award, contract041230-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041230-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-18T11:17:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039315",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71502",
    "name": "Soha Housing Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041230-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Soha Windmill Road Development Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155014",
          "name": "LIFE Build Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECH1217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Soha Housing Ltd (Soha) has awarded a contract for the construction of 31 affordable dwellings, including access, parking, landscaping, amenity provision, and associated drainage works, at a site on Windmill Road, Thame.\nThe site is located on the edge of the existing Thame settlement and is predominantly surrounded by medium-density residential development to the north and a semi-rural landscape to the other directions. Covering 1.27 hectares of agricultural land in a single field parcel, the site is bounded by existing hedgerows and trees. Two public rights of way run along the northern and western boundaries, providing pedestrian links to Moreton, Thame, and Princes Risborough. The topography slopes gently, falling south-westerly in the western section and north-easterly in the eastern section. The land comprises semi-improved grassland with boundary hedgerows and scattered trees. Existing access is via Windmill Road. Notable site features include overhead electricity cables in the northern section and a historic well in the western third.\nThe development will deliver 31 affordable homes offering a high-quality mix of accommodation. The approved Site Layout Plan (planning ref: P20/S4693/FUL) includes 1- to 3-bedroom properties, comprising 16 for Affordable Rent and 15 for Intermediate Housing. The scheme also includes integrated green infrastructure, such as soft landscaping, a village green, a play area, and associated drainage measures. Additional works include new pedestrian connections to surrounding footpaths, a widened vehicular access from Windmill Road, the installation of an attenuation basin for surface water drainage, and provision of a new electricity sub-station.\nPlanning approval was granted by South Oxfordshire District Council (SODC) in August 2021, subject to a Section 106 Agreement, following submission of a full planning application in December 2020. Additional information: A JCT Form of Contract will be used as defined in the Descriptive Document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211341",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flats construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233123",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Substation construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soha Windmill Road Development Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Soha Housing Ltd (Soha) has awarded a contract for the delivery of 31 affordable dwellings, including access, parking, landscaping, amenity provision, and associated drainage works at a site on Windmill Road, Thame.",
    "reviewDetails": "Soha will observe a standstill period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71502",
      "name": "Soha Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Scot House, 99 Station Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.soha.co.uk/contact/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45191",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Soha Housing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Hunt",
        "email": "soha@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01707339800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155014",
      "name": "LIFE Build Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LIFE Build Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34315",
      "name": "High Court England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041230-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Soha Windmill Road Development Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7454878,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041230-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2025 · 041230-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041230-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-18T11:17:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039315",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71502",
    "name": "Soha Housing Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041230-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Soha Windmill Road Development Project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155014",
          "name": "LIFE Build Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECH1217",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Soha Housing Ltd (Soha) has awarded a contract for the construction of 31 affordable dwellings, including access, parking, landscaping, amenity provision, and associated drainage works, at a site on Windmill Road, Thame.\nThe site is located on the edge of the existing Thame settlement and is predominantly surrounded by medium-density residential development to the north and a semi-rural landscape to the other directions. Covering 1.27 hectares of agricultural land in a single field parcel, the site is bounded by existing hedgerows and trees. Two public rights of way run along the northern and western boundaries, providing pedestrian links to Moreton, Thame, and Princes Risborough. The topography slopes gently, falling south-westerly in the western section and north-easterly in the eastern section. The land comprises semi-improved grassland with boundary hedgerows and scattered trees. Existing access is via Windmill Road. Notable site features include overhead electricity cables in the northern section and a historic well in the western third.\nThe development will deliver 31 affordable homes offering a high-quality mix of accommodation. The approved Site Layout Plan (planning ref: P20/S4693/FUL) includes 1- to 3-bedroom properties, comprising 16 for Affordable Rent and 15 for Intermediate Housing. The scheme also includes integrated green infrastructure, such as soft landscaping, a village green, a play area, and associated drainage measures. Additional works include new pedestrian connections to surrounding footpaths, a widened vehicular access from Windmill Road, the installation of an attenuation basin for surface water drainage, and provision of a new electricity sub-station.\nPlanning approval was granted by South Oxfordshire District Council (SODC) in August 2021, subject to a Section 106 Agreement, following submission of a full planning application in December 2020. Additional information: A JCT Form of Contract will be used as defined in the Descriptive Document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211341",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flats construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233123",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Substation construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soha Windmill Road Development Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Soha Housing Ltd (Soha) has awarded a contract for the delivery of 31 affordable dwellings, including access, parking, landscaping, amenity provision, and associated drainage works at a site on Windmill Road, Thame.",
    "reviewDetails": "Soha will observe a standstill period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71502",
      "name": "Soha Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Scot House, 99 Station Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.soha.co.uk/contact/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/45191",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Soha Housing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Hunt",
        "email": "soha@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01707339800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155014",
      "name": "LIFE Build Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LIFE Build Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34315",
      "name": "High Court England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041230-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Soha Windmill Road Development Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7454878,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041230-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}