← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Extension of Software Reseller framework for a period of up to 3 months using Regulation 72(1)(c). See section VII.2 of this Notice for further detail regarding the extension. The framework provides Scottish public sector and third sector bodies with access to a commercial arrangement for the purchase of commercial off the shelf (COTS) software, support and value added services.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer571 median · 1.7 average (41 of 57 with a bid count)1.1 average (44 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Software Reseller

Statusactive
SupplierSoftcat

Contracts

Software Reseller

Statusactive
Value£322,648,861

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039978
Latest release ID002921-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 31 2023 12:54:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate002921-2023
20 Jan 2023award, contract001911-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002921-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-31T12:54:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039978",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000720909"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002921-2023-NP501617-1",
      "title": "Software Reseller",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46194",
          "name": "Softcat"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP501617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension of Software Reseller framework for a period of up to 3 months using Regulation 72(1)(c). See section VII.2 of this Notice for further detail regarding the extension.\nThe framework provides Scottish public sector and third sector bodies with access to a commercial arrangement for the purchase of commercial off the shelf (COTS) software, support and value added services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1740
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Reseller",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "A framework extension is required to ensure there is no gap in framework coverage while the re-procurement process is ongoing. See section VII.2 for further detail regarding the extension."
      }
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.walker3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312757454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46194",
      "name": "Softcat",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Nelson Mandela Place, Glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7968629573"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002921-2023-NP501617-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Scotland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Software Reseller",
      "value": {
        "amount": 322648861,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1740
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002921-2023-NP501617-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Extension of NHS Scotland's Software Reseller framework for a period of up to 3 months using regulation 72(1)(c). The new framework end date will be 30 April 2023 (or 31 March 2023 if the new Software Reseller framework is in place by this time). The re-procurement exercise for this framework is currently in it's latter stages, however it is unlikely that the award will be finalised prior to the current framework end date of 31 Jan 2023. A short framework extension is required to ensure there is no gap in framework coverage while the re-procurement process is ongoing.",
          "description": "This Modification Notice is for the extension of the Software Reseller framework for a period of 3 months using Regulation 72(1)(c)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-24T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "A framework extension is required to ensure there is no gap in framework coverage while the re-procurement process is ongoing. See section VII.2 for further detail regarding the extension."
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:720909)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jan 2023 · 002921-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "002921-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-31T12:54:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039978",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000720909"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002921-2023-NP501617-1",
      "title": "Software Reseller",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46194",
          "name": "Softcat"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP501617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension of Software Reseller framework for a period of up to 3 months using Regulation 72(1)(c). See section VII.2 of this Notice for further detail regarding the extension.\nThe framework provides Scottish public sector and third sector bodies with access to a commercial arrangement for the purchase of commercial off the shelf (COTS) software, support and value added services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1740
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Reseller",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "A framework extension is required to ensure there is no gap in framework coverage while the re-procurement process is ongoing. See section VII.2 for further detail regarding the extension."
      }
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.walker3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312757454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46194",
      "name": "Softcat",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Nelson Mandela Place, Glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7968629573"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002921-2023-NP501617-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Scotland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Software Reseller",
      "value": {
        "amount": 322648861,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1740
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002921-2023-NP501617-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Extension of NHS Scotland's Software Reseller framework for a period of up to 3 months using regulation 72(1)(c). The new framework end date will be 30 April 2023 (or 31 March 2023 if the new Software Reseller framework is in place by this time). The re-procurement exercise for this framework is currently in it's latter stages, however it is unlikely that the award will be finalised prior to the current framework end date of 31 Jan 2023. A short framework extension is required to ensure there is no gap in framework coverage while the re-procurement process is ongoing.",
          "description": "This Modification Notice is for the extension of the Software Reseller framework for a period of 3 months using Regulation 72(1)(c)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-24T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "A framework extension is required to ensure there is no gap in framework coverage while the re-procurement process is ongoing. See section VII.2 for further detail regarding the extension."
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:720909)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2023 · 001911-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001911-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T16:29:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039978",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000719867"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001911-2023-NP501617-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46194",
          "name": "Softcat"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP501617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension of Software Reseller framework for a period of up to 3 months using Regulation 72(1)(c). See section IV.1.1 of this notice for further detail regarding the extension.\nThe framework provides Scottish public sector and third sector bodies with access to a commercial arrangement for the purchase of commercial off the shelf (COTS) software, support and value added services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Reseller",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Extension of Software Reseller framework for a period of up to 3 months using Regulation 72(1)(c). See section IV.1.1 of this notice for further detail regarding the extension.\nThe framework provides Scottish public sector and third sector bodies with access to a commercial arrangement for the purchase of commercial off the shelf (COTS) software, support and value added services.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Extension of NHS Scotland's Software Reseller framework for a period of up to 3 months using regulation 72(1)(c). The new framework end date will be 30 April 2023 (or 31 March 2023 if the new Software Reseller framework is in place by this time). The re-procurement exercise for this framework is currently in it's latter stages, however it is unlikely that the award will be finalised prior to the current framework end date of 31 Jan 2023. A short framework extension is required to ensure there is no gap in framework coverage while the re-procurement process is ongoing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.walker3@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312757454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46194",
      "name": "Softcat",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Nelson Mandela Place, Glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7968629573"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001911-2023-NP501617-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001911-2023-NP501617-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=719867.\n(SC Ref:719867)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}