← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Maintenance and servicing of medical imaging scanners to ensure safe, reliable operation and uninterrupted clinical use.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment 50420000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement involves the award of a contract for the provision of maintenance and support services for medical imaging scanners. The services include planned preventative maintenance, corrective repairs, technical support, and fault response to ensure that scanning equipment remains safe, reliable, and fully operational for clinical use. The contract is being awarded via a direct call‑off from an established procurement framework, which provides a compliant route to market in accordance with public procurement regulations. The framework has been selected as it includes pre‑approved suppliers who meet defined quality, technical, financial, and regulatory requirements, with agreed contractual terms and conditions. Using the framework enables the contracting authority to maintain continuity of service for business‑critical medical equipment, minimise procurement timescales, and reduce operational risk, while ensuring value for money and full auditability. The framework route removes the need for a further competitive tender process and supports the continued delivery of essential diagnostic services with minimal disruption to patients and clinical teams.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment (50420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,0594 median · 21.1 average (2,232 of 6,059 with a bid count)3.5 average (2,507 of 6,059 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer171 median · 1.7 average (10 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22621 median · 4.5 average (23 of 62 with a bid count)1.7 average (27 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is awarded via a call‑off from an established procurement framework, providing a compliant route to market with pre‑approved suppliers. Use of the framework ensures continuity of service, reduced procurement timescales, and value for money without the need for a further competitive tender process.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036397-2026-CAV-DCO (2025–2026) 311-1

Statusactive
Value£48,650

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06880c
Latest release ID036397-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 08:14:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026award, contract036397-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036397-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T09:14:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06880c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036397-2026-CAV-DCO (2025–2026) 311-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180505",
          "name": "CCube Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (2025–2026) 311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement involves the award of a contract for the provision of maintenance and support services for medical imaging scanners. The services include planned preventative maintenance, corrective repairs, technical support, and fault response to ensure that scanning equipment remains safe, reliable, and fully operational for clinical use.\nThe contract is being awarded via a direct call‑off from an established procurement framework, which provides a compliant route to market in accordance with public procurement regulations. The framework has been selected as it includes pre‑approved suppliers who meet defined quality, technical, financial, and regulatory requirements, with agreed contractual terms and conditions.\nUsing the framework enables the contracting authority to maintain continuity of service for business‑critical medical equipment, minimise procurement timescales, and reduce operational risk, while ensuring value for money and full auditability. The framework route removes the need for a further competitive tender process and supports the continued delivery of essential diagnostic services with minimal disruption to patients and clinical teams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Maintenance for Medical Record Scanners",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Maintenance and servicing of medical imaging scanners to ensure safe, reliable operation and uninterrupted clinical use.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded via a call‑off from an established procurement framework, providing a compliant route to market with pre‑approved suppliers. Use of the framework ensures continuity of service, reduced procurement timescales, and value for money without the need for a further competitive tender process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180505",
      "name": "CCube Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK150DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Diamond Court, Opal Drive , Fox Milne"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCube Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carolyn.graham@novevasoftwaregroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1908677752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036397-2026-CAV-DCO (2025–2026) 311-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48650.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036397-2026-CAV-DCO (2025–2026) 311-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:164297)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036397-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036397-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-22T09:14:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06880c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036397-2026-CAV-DCO (2025–2026) 311-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180505",
          "name": "CCube Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (2025–2026) 311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement involves the award of a contract for the provision of maintenance and support services for medical imaging scanners. The services include planned preventative maintenance, corrective repairs, technical support, and fault response to ensure that scanning equipment remains safe, reliable, and fully operational for clinical use.\nThe contract is being awarded via a direct call‑off from an established procurement framework, which provides a compliant route to market in accordance with public procurement regulations. The framework has been selected as it includes pre‑approved suppliers who meet defined quality, technical, financial, and regulatory requirements, with agreed contractual terms and conditions.\nUsing the framework enables the contracting authority to maintain continuity of service for business‑critical medical equipment, minimise procurement timescales, and reduce operational risk, while ensuring value for money and full auditability. The framework route removes the need for a further competitive tender process and supports the continued delivery of essential diagnostic services with minimal disruption to patients and clinical teams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Maintenance for Medical Record Scanners",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Maintenance and servicing of medical imaging scanners to ensure safe, reliable operation and uninterrupted clinical use.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded via a call‑off from an established procurement framework, providing a compliant route to market with pre‑approved suppliers. Use of the framework ensures continuity of service, reduced procurement timescales, and value for money without the need for a further competitive tender process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180505",
      "name": "CCube Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK150DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Diamond Court, Opal Drive , Fox Milne"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CCube Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carolyn.graham@novevasoftwaregroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1908677752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036397-2026-CAV-DCO (2025–2026) 311-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48650.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036397-2026-CAV-DCO (2025–2026) 311-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:164297)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}