← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Software licensing and maintenance support renewal for various products

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Sellafield Ltd require to renew an Oracle software licensing and maintenance support contract for various Oracle products from April 2026 for a 12-month period.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Software support services 72261000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call off from the HealthTrust Europe (HTE) ICT Solutions 2023 Digital Technology FW (ComIT 3), following a further competition for the renewal of an existing Oracle support contract.<br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd require to renew an Oracle software licensing and maintenance support contract for various Oracle products from April 2026 for a 12-month period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,9771 median · 15.3 average (2,624 of 6,977 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,126 of 6,977 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47 median · 6 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3851 median · 12.7 average (155 of 385 with a bid count)2.3 average (180 of 385 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition completed under framework: HealthTrust Europe (HTE) ICT Solutions 2023 Digital Technology FW (ComIT 3)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

031737-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierCDW Ltd

Contracts

031737-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067d83
Latest release ID031737-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 08:39:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026award, contract031737-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031737-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 250908.16,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 250908.16,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T09:39:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146205",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031737-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179525",
          "name": "CDW Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d83",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off from the HealthTrust Europe (HTE) ICT Solutions 2023 Digital Technology FW (ComIT 3), following a further competition for the renewal of an existing Oracle support contract.<br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd require to renew an Oracle software licensing and maintenance support contract for various Oracle products from April 2026 for a 12-month period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software licensing and maintenance support renewal for various products",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sellafield Ltd require to renew an Oracle software licensing and maintenance support contract for various Oracle products from April 2026 for a 12-month period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition completed under framework: HealthTrust Europe (HTE) ICT Solutions 2023 Digital Technology FW (ComIT 3)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146205",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lukas Hughes",
        "email": "lukas.s.hughes@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179525",
      "name": "CDW Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor One New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2465350",
        "legalName": "CDW Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146207",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031737-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031737-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031737-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031737-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 250908.16,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 250908.16,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-08T09:39:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146205",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031737-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179525",
          "name": "CDW Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d83",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off from the HealthTrust Europe (HTE) ICT Solutions 2023 Digital Technology FW (ComIT 3), following a further competition for the renewal of an existing Oracle support contract.<br/><br/>Sellafield Ltd require to renew an Oracle software licensing and maintenance support contract for various Oracle products from April 2026 for a 12-month period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software licensing and maintenance support renewal for various products",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sellafield Ltd require to renew an Oracle software licensing and maintenance support contract for various Oracle products from April 2026 for a 12-month period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition completed under framework: HealthTrust Europe (HTE) ICT Solutions 2023 Digital Technology FW (ComIT 3)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146205",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01002607",
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lukas Hughes",
        "email": "lukas.s.hughes@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179525",
      "name": "CDW Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor One New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2465350",
        "legalName": "CDW Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146207",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031737-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031737-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}