Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is an information gathering exercise named Preliminary Market Engagement. The purpose of this exercise is to gather information from suppliers who provide Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools, outlined within the document available on Multiquote, to assist in forming the framework to meet the members requirement. We are looking to review the lot structure of the framework and engage with potential suppliers to create a proposed basket of goods to meet our varying member’s needs. Following this, we aim to go out to tender, to form a framework that offers Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools to the education sector Please complete the questionnaire along with the Preliminary Market Engagement Declaration. Details are available via MultiQuote: https://suppliers.multiquote.com. MultiQuote reference CA16627 Any resulting framework from this exercise will be available to Further Education Institutions, Universities, Sixth Forms, Academies, Schools, Museums and other similar organisations who are CPC Members (https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php) and all CPC future members (https://www.gov.uk/guidance/get-information-about-schools). Local Authorities may also wish to use the resulting framework when procuring on behalf of Educational Establishments. If you wish to be involved in this Preliminary Market Engagement, please complete the questionnaire and sign and return the embedded Preliminary Market Declaration document by 11.59pm on 20th November 2025. MultiQuote reference CA16627
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package suites | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package suites (48422000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 215 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement | engagement | 20 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d39d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068300-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 14:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | planning | 068300-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068300-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T15:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d39d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package suites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Licenses for Schools and Academies",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an information gathering exercise named Preliminary Market Engagement. The purpose of this exercise is to gather information from suppliers who provide Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools, outlined within the document available on Multiquote, to assist in forming the framework to meet the members requirement.\nWe are looking to review the lot structure of the framework and engage with potential suppliers to create a proposed basket of goods to meet our varying member’s needs.\nFollowing this, we aim to go out to tender, to form a framework that offers Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools to the education sector\nPlease complete the questionnaire along with the Preliminary Market Engagement Declaration. Details are available via MultiQuote: https://suppliers.multiquote.com. MultiQuote reference CA16627\nAny resulting framework from this exercise will be available to Further Education Institutions, Universities, Sixth Forms, Academies, Schools, Museums and other similar organisations who are CPC Members (https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php) and all CPC future members (https://www.gov.uk/guidance/get-information-about-schools). Local Authorities may also wish to use the resulting framework when procuring on behalf of Educational Establishments.\nIf you wish to be involved in this Preliminary Market Engagement, please complete the questionnaire and sign and return the embedded Preliminary Market Declaration document by 11.59pm on 20th November 2025. MultiQuote reference CA16627",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rezia Begum",
"email": "r.begum@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 974 0954"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T15:54:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Engagement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068300-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T15:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d39d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package suites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Software Licenses for Schools and Academies",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an information gathering exercise named Preliminary Market Engagement. The purpose of this exercise is to gather information from suppliers who provide Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools, outlined within the document available on Multiquote, to assist in forming the framework to meet the members requirement.\nWe are looking to review the lot structure of the framework and engage with potential suppliers to create a proposed basket of goods to meet our varying member’s needs.\nFollowing this, we aim to go out to tender, to form a framework that offers Software Licenses & Associated Services for Academies and Schools to the education sector\nPlease complete the questionnaire along with the Preliminary Market Engagement Declaration. Details are available via MultiQuote: https://suppliers.multiquote.com. MultiQuote reference CA16627\nAny resulting framework from this exercise will be available to Further Education Institutions, Universities, Sixth Forms, Academies, Schools, Museums and other similar organisations who are CPC Members (https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/members/regions.php) and all CPC future members (https://www.gov.uk/guidance/get-information-about-schools). Local Authorities may also wish to use the resulting framework when procuring on behalf of Educational Establishments.\nIf you wish to be involved in this Preliminary Market Engagement, please complete the questionnaire and sign and return the embedded Preliminary Market Declaration document by 11.59pm on 20th November 2025. MultiQuote reference CA16627",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rezia Begum",
"email": "r.begum@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0161 974 0954"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T15:54:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Engagement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}