← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Software Licences

Buyer: Telford & Wrekin Council →

BuyerTelford & Wrekin Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2023

What is being bought

Software licences and associated products

Delivery location

UKG21

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Software products and associated services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Best value — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2151 median · 1.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off contract against KCS procurement services framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013099-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c721
Latest release ID013099-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 09 2023 11:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2023award, contract013099-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013099-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-09T12:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c721",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3321",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013099-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82196",
          "name": "phoenix software ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software products and associated services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Best value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Software licences and associated products",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract against KCS procurement services framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3321",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Addenbrooke House, Ironmasters Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rachel.Perry@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952383729"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82196",
      "name": "phoenix software ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "legalName": "phoenix software ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60560",
      "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013099-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013099-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=780172362\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=780172362</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202359-PRO-22900952",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2023 · 013099-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013099-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-09T12:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c721",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3321",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013099-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82196",
          "name": "phoenix software ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c721",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software products and associated services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Best value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Software licences and associated products",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract against KCS procurement services framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3321",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Addenbrooke House, Ironmasters Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rachel.Perry@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952383729"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82196",
      "name": "phoenix software ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "legalName": "phoenix software ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60560",
      "name": "Telford and Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013099-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013099-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=780172362\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=780172362</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202359-PRO-22900952",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}