← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Software Licence Call Off

Buyer: Mining Remediation Authority →

BuyerMining Remediation Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Non-exclusive call off contract to enable efficient procurement of commercial off the shelf (COTS) software provision, not to include Microsoft Licences.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Non-exclusive call off contract to enable efficient procurement of commercial off the shelf (COTS) software provision, not to include Microsoft Licences. Contract was awarded after running a Further Competition under CCS Framework Agreement RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2, Lot 3: Hardware.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5731 median · 6.2 average (782 of 2,573 with a bid count)1.5 average (848 of 2,573 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1211 median · 1.7 average (6 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePrior publication was not required as the procurement used a Further Competition under CCS Framework Agreement RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2. Pre market engagement was carried out with all suppliers on Lot 3: Software, those 6 suppliers who responded and expressed interest in the tender were invited to take part in the competition.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

042616-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£980,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056527
Latest release ID042616-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 09:15:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025award, contract042616-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042616-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-24T10:15:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056527",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155503",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042616-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Non-exclusive call off contract to enable efficient procurement of commercial off the shelf (COTS) software provision, not to include Microsoft Licences. \nContract was awarded after running a Further Competition under CCS Framework Agreement RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2, Lot 3: Hardware.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Licence Call Off",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non-exclusive call off contract to enable efficient procurement of commercial off the shelf (COTS) software provision, not to include Microsoft Licences.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Prior publication was not required as the procurement used a Further Competition under CCS Framework Agreement RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2. Pre market engagement was carried out with all suppliers on Lot 3: Software, those 6 suppliers who responded and expressed interest in the tender were invited to take part in the competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155503",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Field",
        "email": "digitalprocurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Pocklington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155504",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "digitalprocurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042616-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 980000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042616-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042616-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042616-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-24T10:15:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056527",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155503",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042616-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Non-exclusive call off contract to enable efficient procurement of commercial off the shelf (COTS) software provision, not to include Microsoft Licences. \nContract was awarded after running a Further Competition under CCS Framework Agreement RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2, Lot 3: Hardware.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Licence Call Off",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Non-exclusive call off contract to enable efficient procurement of commercial off the shelf (COTS) software provision, not to include Microsoft Licences.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Prior publication was not required as the procurement used a Further Competition under CCS Framework Agreement RM6098 Technology Products & Associated Services 2. Pre market engagement was carried out with all suppliers on Lot 3: Software, those 6 suppliers who responded and expressed interest in the tender were invited to take part in the competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155503",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Field",
        "email": "digitalprocurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Pocklington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155504",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "digitalprocurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042616-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 980000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042616-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}