← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Software Asset Management Solution

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Renewal of the existing software/hardware asset management tool and IT Asset consultancy service to effectively inventory manage and provide expenditure insight to the Council’s IT hardware and software asset estate

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Software Asset Management Solution

Statusactive
Value£119,322

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060b6a
Latest release ID005419-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 21 2026 15:30:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2026award, contract005419-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005419-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T15:30:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172150",
          "name": "Certero Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC 471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Asset Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the existing software/hardware asset management tool and IT Asset consultancy service to effectively inventory manage and provide expenditure insight to the Council’s IT hardware and software asset estate",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nita Patel",
        "email": "nita.patel@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01274432752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172150",
      "name": "Certero Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daten Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Sterline",
        "email": "richard.sterling@certero.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Software Asset Management Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119321.58,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 143185.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Continuation of services for a further 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005419-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005419-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:30:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2026 · 005419-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005419-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T15:30:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172150",
          "name": "Certero Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC 471",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Asset Management Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the existing software/hardware asset management tool and IT Asset consultancy service to effectively inventory manage and provide expenditure insight to the Council’s IT hardware and software asset estate",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nita Patel",
        "email": "nita.patel@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01274432752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172150",
      "name": "Certero Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Daten Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Sterline",
        "email": "richard.sterling@certero.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Software Asset Management Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119321.58,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 143185.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Continuation of services for a further 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005419-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005419-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:30:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}