← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Software assessment solutions

Buyer: Jisc →

BuyerJisc
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Jisc is seeking information about software assessment solutions designed to support a broad range of assessment and feedback processes, including tools for adaptive workflows, integration with learning management systems, AI-driven analysis, and personalised feedback capabilities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Educational software development services 72212190Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

Jisc is seeking information about software assessment solutions designed to support a broad range of assessment and feedback processes, including tools for adaptive workflows, integration with learning management systems, AI-driven analysis, and personalised feedback capabilities. We are interested in hearing from vendors who may wish to participate in a future licensing arrangement. Solutions should address most or all of the following: We are exploring solutions related to: Holistic Assessment; Automated Feedback and Grading Systems; Feedback Management Systems; Online Testing and Examination; Peer Review Processes. This PIN is for consultation purposes only. It aims to explore the market's capacity to provide innovative and effective software tools for a wide range of assessment and feedback needs. Interested parties should respond using the contact email to express interest, and are free to provide links, case studies, indicative pricing and any other materials that provides Jisc with an insight into your solution(s).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Educational software development services (72212190); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cce7
Latest release ID041519-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 24 2024 11:31:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Dec 2024planning041519-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041519-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-24T11:31:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cce7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2818",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Jisc is seeking information about software assessment solutions designed to support a broad range of assessment and feedback processes, including tools for adaptive workflows, integration with learning management systems, AI-driven analysis, and personalised feedback capabilities.\nWe are interested in hearing from vendors who may wish to participate in a future licensing arrangement. Solutions should address most or all of the following:\nWe are exploring solutions related to: Holistic Assessment; Automated Feedback and Grading Systems; Feedback Management Systems; Online Testing and Examination; Peer Review Processes.\nThis PIN is for consultation purposes only. It aims to explore the market's capacity to provide innovative and effective software tools for a wide range of assessment and feedback needs. Interested parties should respond using the contact email to express interest, and are free to provide links, case studies, indicative pricing and any other materials that provides Jisc with an insight into your solution(s)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software assessment solutions",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc is seeking information about software assessment solutions designed to support a broad range of assessment and feedback processes, including tools for adaptive workflows, integration with learning management systems, AI-driven analysis, and personalised feedback capabilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/95251",
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114008",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Re: I.3) Communication - Please note that there is no document to respond to at this stage (this is standard language that is used in the eForm that cannot be amended).\nInterested parties are encouraged to respond as soon as they are able; this is not a tendering exercise and we are not looking for formal proposals at this stage.\nWe also have no fixed date for when any future arrangement might become live, though every effort will be made to conduct any future procurement with pace.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Dec 2024 · 041519-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "041519-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-24T11:31:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cce7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2818",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Jisc is seeking information about software assessment solutions designed to support a broad range of assessment and feedback processes, including tools for adaptive workflows, integration with learning management systems, AI-driven analysis, and personalised feedback capabilities.\nWe are interested in hearing from vendors who may wish to participate in a future licensing arrangement. Solutions should address most or all of the following:\nWe are exploring solutions related to: Holistic Assessment; Automated Feedback and Grading Systems; Feedback Management Systems; Online Testing and Examination; Peer Review Processes.\nThis PIN is for consultation purposes only. It aims to explore the market's capacity to provide innovative and effective software tools for a wide range of assessment and feedback needs. Interested parties should respond using the contact email to express interest, and are free to provide links, case studies, indicative pricing and any other materials that provides Jisc with an insight into your solution(s)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software assessment solutions",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc is seeking information about software assessment solutions designed to support a broad range of assessment and feedback processes, including tools for adaptive workflows, integration with learning management systems, AI-driven analysis, and personalised feedback capabilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/95251",
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114008",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Re: I.3) Communication - Please note that there is no document to respond to at this stage (this is standard language that is used in the eForm that cannot be amended).\nInterested parties are encouraged to respond as soon as they are able; this is not a tendering exercise and we are not looking for formal proposals at this stage.\nWe also have no fixed date for when any future arrangement might become live, though every effort will be made to conduct any future procurement with pace.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}