Lot 1
Upgrade SoftMax Pro v7.3 GxP software, annual maintenance and technical support plan and associated installation.
Award criteria
price
SoftMax Pro v7.3 Licence
UKI32
Upgrade SoftMax Pro v7.3 GxP software, annual maintenance and technical support plan and associated installation.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | License management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,131 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,851 of 5,131 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,126 of 5,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 24 | 3 median · 2.5 average (10 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056477 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042305-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 10:22:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042305-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042305-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-23T11:22:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042305-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155372",
"name": "MOLECULAR DEVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C352016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Upgrade SoftMax Pro v7.3 GxP software, annual maintenance and technical support plan and associated installation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SoftMax Pro v7.3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SoftMax Pro v7.3 Licence",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The use of an STA in this circumstance is permissible under Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, namely 2B,(iii):<br/>General grounds<br/>(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following :—<br/>b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:<br/>(iii)the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights,<br/>There are no conflicts of interest nor commercial interests between the UKHSA Team and the suppliers providing these services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155372",
"name": "MOLECULAR DEVICES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "660-665 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Berkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.MolecularDevices.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02807736",
"legalName": "MOLECULAR DEVICES (UK) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1189448000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042305-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 223572,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042305-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042305-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-23T11:22:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042305-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155372",
"name": "MOLECULAR DEVICES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C352016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Upgrade SoftMax Pro v7.3 GxP software, annual maintenance and technical support plan and associated installation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SoftMax Pro v7.3",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SoftMax Pro v7.3 Licence",
"classification": {
"id": "48218000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The use of an STA in this circumstance is permissible under Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, namely 2B,(iii):<br/>General grounds<br/>(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following :—<br/>b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:<br/>(iii)the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights,<br/>There are no conflicts of interest nor commercial interests between the UKHSA Team and the suppliers providing these services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155372",
"name": "MOLECULAR DEVICES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "660-665 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Berkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.MolecularDevices.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02807736",
"legalName": "MOLECULAR DEVICES (UK) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1189448000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042305-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 223572,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042305-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}