← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Soft Market Testing (SMT) - Managed Print Service

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

BuyerCity of London Corporation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Sept 2023

What is being bought

This is a soft market testing exercise in relation to an upcoming requirement the City of London (CoL) has for a new Managed Print Services Contract. The soft market testing will involve the submission of the SMT questionnaire to be received by 12:00 on 19th October 2023 via the capitalesourcing portal (www.capitalesourcing.com). If your organisation would like to participate in this soft market testing exercise, it can do so by downloading, completing and returning the SMT Questionnaire which can be found on the City's eProcurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com, refer to the Reference number: prj_COL_22830 or itt_COL_17554. The City will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable SMT Questionnaire(s). Participation or non-participation in the SMT shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the SMT shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participants will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the SMT or failure to attend any follow up interviews that may be arranged at the absolute discretion of the City. Participation in this SMT will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this SMT will be reimbursed by the City.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Printing machinery 42991200Printing and related services 79800000

Lot details

Lot 1

SMT in this case is where the CoL, is at an early stage in development of its proposals but prior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, it seeks input from the market as to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity for a Managed Print Services contract. The Corporation’s current Managed Print service contract ends in Aug 2024. This contract covers City of London Corporation, City of London Police, Barbican, Libraries (including public printing), Schools and Print room with a print fleet of 540 devices deployed at around 34 post codes. The print volumes in many areas in the Corporation have reduced post pandemic while some have returned to pre-pandemic levels. The Project’s objective is to procure a new Managed Print services contract to replace the current contract.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printing machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Printing machinery (42991200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK73611 median · 170.9 average (254 of 736 with a bid count)13.3 average (272 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040629
Latest release ID028667-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 28 2023 14:44:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Sept 2023planning028667-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028667-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-28T15:44:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040629",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_COL_17554",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SMT in this case is where the CoL, is at an early stage in development of its proposals but\nprior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, it seeks input from the market\nas to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future\nprocurement opportunity for a Managed Print Services contract. The Corporation’s current Managed Print service contract ends in Aug 2024. This contract covers City of London Corporation, City of London Police, Barbican, Libraries (including public printing), Schools and Print room with a print fleet of 540 devices deployed at around 34 post codes. The print volumes in many areas in the Corporation have reduced post pandemic while some have returned to pre-pandemic levels. The Project’s objective is to procure a new Managed Print services contract to replace the current contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Guildhall, London and other City of London owned premises."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42991200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Testing (SMT) - Managed Print Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a soft market testing exercise in relation to an upcoming requirement the City of London (CoL) has for a new Managed Print Services Contract.\nThe soft market testing will involve the submission of the SMT questionnaire to be received by 12:00 on 19th October 2023 via the capitalesourcing portal (www.capitalesourcing.com).\nIf your organisation would like to participate in this soft market testing exercise, it can do so by downloading, completing and returning the SMT Questionnaire which can be found on the City's eProcurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com, refer to the Reference number: prj_COL_22830 or itt_COL_17554.\nThe City will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable SMT Questionnaire(s).\nParticipation or non-participation in the SMT shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the SMT shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipants will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the SMT or failure to attend any follow up interviews that may be arranged at the absolute discretion of the City. Participation in this SMT will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this SMT will be reimbursed by the City.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mitchell Walker",
        "email": "Mitchell.Walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a soft market testing exercise in relation to an upcoming requirement the City of London (CoL) has for a new Managed Print Services Contract.\nThe soft market testing will involve the submission of the SMT questionnaire to be received by 12:00 on 26th October 2023 via the capitalesourcing portal (www.capitalesourcing.com).\nIf your organisation would like to participate in this soft market testing exercise, it can do so by downloading, completing and returning the SMT Questionnaire which can be found on the City's eProcurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com, refer to the Reference number: prj_COL_22830 or itt_COL_17554.\nThe City will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable SMT Questionnaire(s).\nParticipation or non-participation in the SMT shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the SMT shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipants will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the SMT or failure to attend any follow up interviews that may be arranged at the absolute discretion of the City. Participation in this SMT will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this SMT will be reimbursed by the City.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Sept 2023 · 028667-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "028667-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-28T15:44:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040629",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_COL_17554",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SMT in this case is where the CoL, is at an early stage in development of its proposals but\nprior to formulating any formal procurement opportunity, it seeks input from the market\nas to what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future\nprocurement opportunity for a Managed Print Services contract. The Corporation’s current Managed Print service contract ends in Aug 2024. This contract covers City of London Corporation, City of London Police, Barbican, Libraries (including public printing), Schools and Print room with a print fleet of 540 devices deployed at around 34 post codes. The print volumes in many areas in the Corporation have reduced post pandemic while some have returned to pre-pandemic levels. The Project’s objective is to procure a new Managed Print services contract to replace the current contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Guildhall, London and other City of London owned premises."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42991200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Testing (SMT) - Managed Print Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a soft market testing exercise in relation to an upcoming requirement the City of London (CoL) has for a new Managed Print Services Contract.\nThe soft market testing will involve the submission of the SMT questionnaire to be received by 12:00 on 19th October 2023 via the capitalesourcing portal (www.capitalesourcing.com).\nIf your organisation would like to participate in this soft market testing exercise, it can do so by downloading, completing and returning the SMT Questionnaire which can be found on the City's eProcurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com, refer to the Reference number: prj_COL_22830 or itt_COL_17554.\nThe City will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable SMT Questionnaire(s).\nParticipation or non-participation in the SMT shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the SMT shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipants will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the SMT or failure to attend any follow up interviews that may be arranged at the absolute discretion of the City. Participation in this SMT will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this SMT will be reimbursed by the City.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mitchell Walker",
        "email": "Mitchell.Walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a soft market testing exercise in relation to an upcoming requirement the City of London (CoL) has for a new Managed Print Services Contract.\nThe soft market testing will involve the submission of the SMT questionnaire to be received by 12:00 on 26th October 2023 via the capitalesourcing portal (www.capitalesourcing.com).\nIf your organisation would like to participate in this soft market testing exercise, it can do so by downloading, completing and returning the SMT Questionnaire which can be found on the City's eProcurement portal at: www.capitalesourcing.com, refer to the Reference number: prj_COL_22830 or itt_COL_17554.\nThe City will not be held accountable for any errors made by an organisation in submitting their applicable SMT Questionnaire(s).\nParticipation or non-participation in the SMT shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the SMT shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipants will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the SMT or failure to attend any follow up interviews that may be arranged at the absolute discretion of the City. Participation in this SMT will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this SMT will be reimbursed by the City.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}