← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Soft market testing: Home Care provider survey

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Leicestershire County Council (‘the Council’) is responsible for commissioning and procuring support services for adults (18+) with eligible social care needs across Leicestershire. In this market engagement, we would like to explore delivery options in relation to all tasks that a person with eligible social care needs might require that do not require any personal care and are therefore classed as not needing to be provided by a CQC registered organisation. Please note that in these situations, employed staff and volunteers will continue to require vetting through the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS). The types of tasks include (but are not limited to) any non-regulated activities for example ordering groceries, preparing meals and drinks, cleaning a person’s home, laundry and sitting services. The Council would like to consult the market prior to a potential procurement exercise. It is currently anticipated that a tender may be advertised within the next 12 months and once implemented will have a 12-month duration as a pilot. By expressing an interest in this soft market testing you will get access to our Snap Survey. The responses you provide will inform the Council when deciding whether to proceed to procurement and how to structure/design the service.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Leicestershire County Council (‘the Council’) is responsible for commissioning and procuring support services for adults (18+) with eligible social care needs across Leicestershire. In this market engagement, we would like to explore delivery options in relation to all tasks that a person with eligible social care needs might require that do not require any personal care and are therefore classed as not needing to be provided by a CQC registered organisation. Please note that in these situations, employed staff and volunteers will continue to require vetting through the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS). The types of tasks include (but are not limited to) any non-regulated activities for example ordering groceries, preparing meals and drinks, cleaning a person’s home, laundry and sitting services. The Council would like to consult the market prior to a potential procurement exercise. It is currently anticipated that a tender may be advertised within the next 12 months and once implemented will have a 12-month duration as a pilot. By expressing an interest in this soft market testing you will get access to our Snap Survey. The responses you provide will inform the Council when deciding whether to proceed to procurement and how to structure/design the service.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer564 median · 204.3 average (36 of 56 with a bid count)7.5 average (38 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF21081 median · 37 average (69 of 108 with a bid count)2.3 average (72 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045549
Latest release ID013542-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 26 2024 09:04:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2024planning013542-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013542-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-26T10:04:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045549",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN721269",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Leicestershire County Council (‘the Council’) is responsible for commissioning and procuring support services for adults (18+) with eligible social care needs across Leicestershire.\nIn this market engagement, we would like to explore delivery options in relation to all tasks that a person with eligible social care needs might require that do not require any personal care and are therefore classed as not needing to be provided by a CQC registered organisation. Please note that in these situations, employed staff and volunteers will continue to require vetting through the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).\nThe types of tasks include (but are not limited to) any non-regulated activities for example ordering groceries, preparing meals and drinks, cleaning a person’s home, laundry and sitting services.\nThe Council would like to consult the market prior to a potential procurement exercise. It is currently anticipated that a tender may be advertised within the next 12 months and once implemented will have a 12-month duration as a pilot.\nBy expressing an interest in this soft market testing you will get access to our Snap Survey. The responses you provide will inform the Council when deciding whether to proceed to procurement and how to structure/design the service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft market testing: Home Care provider survey",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council (‘the Council’) is responsible for commissioning and procuring support services for adults (18+) with eligible social care needs across Leicestershire.\nIn this market engagement, we would like to explore delivery options in relation to all tasks that a person with eligible social care needs might require that do not require any personal care and are therefore classed as not needing to be provided by a CQC registered organisation. Please note that in these situations, employed staff and volunteers will continue to require vetting through the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).\nThe types of tasks include (but are not limited to) any non-regulated activities for example ordering groceries, preparing meals and drinks, cleaning a person’s home, laundry and sitting services.\nThe Council would like to consult the market prior to a potential procurement exercise. It is currently anticipated that a tender may be advertised within the next 12 months and once implemented will have a 12-month duration as a pilot.\nBy expressing an interest in this soft market testing you will get access to our Snap Survey. The responses you provide will inform the Council when deciding whether to proceed to procurement and how to structure/design the service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=35d0889c-fe02-ef11-812a-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Martin Hall",
        "email": "martin.hall@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163053623"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Apr 2024 · 013542-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "013542-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-26T10:04:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045549",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN721269",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Leicestershire County Council (‘the Council’) is responsible for commissioning and procuring support services for adults (18+) with eligible social care needs across Leicestershire.\nIn this market engagement, we would like to explore delivery options in relation to all tasks that a person with eligible social care needs might require that do not require any personal care and are therefore classed as not needing to be provided by a CQC registered organisation. Please note that in these situations, employed staff and volunteers will continue to require vetting through the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).\nThe types of tasks include (but are not limited to) any non-regulated activities for example ordering groceries, preparing meals and drinks, cleaning a person’s home, laundry and sitting services.\nThe Council would like to consult the market prior to a potential procurement exercise. It is currently anticipated that a tender may be advertised within the next 12 months and once implemented will have a 12-month duration as a pilot.\nBy expressing an interest in this soft market testing you will get access to our Snap Survey. The responses you provide will inform the Council when deciding whether to proceed to procurement and how to structure/design the service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft market testing: Home Care provider survey",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leicestershire County Council (‘the Council’) is responsible for commissioning and procuring support services for adults (18+) with eligible social care needs across Leicestershire.\nIn this market engagement, we would like to explore delivery options in relation to all tasks that a person with eligible social care needs might require that do not require any personal care and are therefore classed as not needing to be provided by a CQC registered organisation. Please note that in these situations, employed staff and volunteers will continue to require vetting through the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).\nThe types of tasks include (but are not limited to) any non-regulated activities for example ordering groceries, preparing meals and drinks, cleaning a person’s home, laundry and sitting services.\nThe Council would like to consult the market prior to a potential procurement exercise. It is currently anticipated that a tender may be advertised within the next 12 months and once implemented will have a 12-month duration as a pilot.\nBy expressing an interest in this soft market testing you will get access to our Snap Survey. The responses you provide will inform the Council when deciding whether to proceed to procurement and how to structure/design the service.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=35d0889c-fe02-ef11-812a-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Martin Hall",
        "email": "martin.hall@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163053623"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}