Routine weed treatment – North Leicestershire
• Routine weed treatment of A, B, C, and unclassified roads, footways, and jitties in specified locations throughout North Leicestershire.
Leicestershire County Council are currently preparing to issue further competitions for Weed Treatment Services, via a suitable DPS, split into Lot 1: Routine weed treatment – North Leicestershire, Lot 2: Routine weed treatment – South Leicestershire and Leicestershire High Speed Roads, Lot 3 – Targeted invasive and noxious weed treatment – Leicestershire, with the further competitions anticipated to commence on 20th October 2023. This is to replace the Weed Treatment Services_2021 (currently in place). The Council is looking to appoint suitably experienced contractor(s) to provide weed treatment services throughout Leicestershire, with areas of treatment to be within the highway, footways, and jitties, commencing with the 2024 season, and invite interested organisations to register an interest and to possibly discuss the requirements further. Please note that this is not a call for competition, and any information given above is not guaranteed within any subsequent procurement, only indicative of our potential requirements. Any future procurement will be subject to a separate advertisement.
UKF22 · UKF22 · UKF22
• Routine weed treatment of A, B, C, and unclassified roads, footways, and jitties in specified locations throughout North Leicestershire.
• Routine weed treatment of A, B, C, and unclassified roads, footways, and jitties in specified locations throughout South Leicestershire. • Routine weed treatment of high-speed roads in specified locations throughout North and South Leicestershire (Leicestershire County Council to provide traffic management and any associated permits required).
• Targeted invasive and noxious weed treatment throughout Leicestershire.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weed-killing services | Not published |
| 2 | Weed-killing services | Not published |
| 3 | Weed-killing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-killing services (77312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF22 | 5 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 187 | 7 median · 8.3 average (4 of 187 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 187 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fc62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027086-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 13 2023 11:55:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £650,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Sept 2023 | planning | 027086-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027086-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-09-13T12:55:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN689154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Routine weed treatment – North Leicestershire",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial period of 36 months, plus 2 x 12-month optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "•\tRoutine weed treatment of A, B, C, and unclassified roads, footways, and jitties in specified\nlocations throughout North Leicestershire."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Routine weed treatment – South Leicestershire and Leicestershire High Speed Roads",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial period of 36 months, plus 2 x 12-month optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "•\tRoutine weed treatment of A, B, C, and unclassified roads, footways, and jitties in specified locations throughout South Leicestershire.\n•\tRoutine weed treatment of high-speed roads in specified locations throughout North and South Leicestershire (Leicestershire County Council to provide traffic management and any associated permits required)."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Targeted invasive and noxious weed treatment – Leicestershire",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial period of 36 months, plus 2 x 12-month optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "•\tTargeted invasive and noxious weed treatment throughout Leicestershire."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Test - Weed Treatment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Council are currently preparing to issue further competitions for Weed Treatment Services, via a suitable DPS, split into Lot 1: Routine weed treatment – North Leicestershire, Lot 2: Routine weed treatment – South Leicestershire and Leicestershire High Speed Roads, Lot 3 – Targeted invasive and noxious weed treatment – Leicestershire, with the further competitions anticipated to commence on 20th October 2023. This is to replace the Weed Treatment Services_2021 (currently in place). The Council is looking to appoint suitably experienced contractor(s) to provide weed treatment services throughout Leicestershire, with areas of treatment to be within the highway, footways, and jitties, commencing with the 2024 season, and invite interested organisations to register an interest and to possibly discuss the requirements further.\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, and any information given above is not guaranteed within any subsequent procurement, only indicative of our potential requirements.\nAny future procurement will be subject to a separate advertisement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Steven Davidson",
"email": "steven.davidson@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Market Engagement\nIn addition to registering an interest in this procurement, Leicestershire County Council would like to invite interested organisations to propose solutions that might offer reduction in the use of glyphosate, integrated weed management, latest technology, added value, efficiencies, carbon reduction, or similar, by written submission via https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html by 12th October 2023.\nWithout commitment or preference, we may then invite interested parties to join us for a meeting (either online or face-to-face), to discuss our requirements and any interesting proposals further. We may do this to shape our requirement however any tender opportunity that follows will be undertaken by a separate exercise.\nAny costs incurred by participating in this exercise will be borne by the participating organisations.\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, and any information given above is not guaranteed within any subsequent procurement, only indicative of our potential requirements.\nAny future procurement will be subject to a separate advertisement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027086-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-09-13T12:55:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fc62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN689154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Routine weed treatment – North Leicestershire",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial period of 36 months, plus 2 x 12-month optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "•\tRoutine weed treatment of A, B, C, and unclassified roads, footways, and jitties in specified\nlocations throughout North Leicestershire."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Routine weed treatment – South Leicestershire and Leicestershire High Speed Roads",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial period of 36 months, plus 2 x 12-month optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "•\tRoutine weed treatment of A, B, C, and unclassified roads, footways, and jitties in specified locations throughout South Leicestershire.\n•\tRoutine weed treatment of high-speed roads in specified locations throughout North and South Leicestershire (Leicestershire County Council to provide traffic management and any associated permits required)."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Targeted invasive and noxious weed treatment – Leicestershire",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial period of 36 months, plus 2 x 12-month optional extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "•\tTargeted invasive and noxious weed treatment throughout Leicestershire."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Test - Weed Treatment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Council are currently preparing to issue further competitions for Weed Treatment Services, via a suitable DPS, split into Lot 1: Routine weed treatment – North Leicestershire, Lot 2: Routine weed treatment – South Leicestershire and Leicestershire High Speed Roads, Lot 3 – Targeted invasive and noxious weed treatment – Leicestershire, with the further competitions anticipated to commence on 20th October 2023. This is to replace the Weed Treatment Services_2021 (currently in place). The Council is looking to appoint suitably experienced contractor(s) to provide weed treatment services throughout Leicestershire, with areas of treatment to be within the highway, footways, and jitties, commencing with the 2024 season, and invite interested organisations to register an interest and to possibly discuss the requirements further.\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, and any information given above is not guaranteed within any subsequent procurement, only indicative of our potential requirements.\nAny future procurement will be subject to a separate advertisement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1411",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Steven Davidson",
"email": "steven.davidson@leics.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Market Engagement\nIn addition to registering an interest in this procurement, Leicestershire County Council would like to invite interested organisations to propose solutions that might offer reduction in the use of glyphosate, integrated weed management, latest technology, added value, efficiencies, carbon reduction, or similar, by written submission via https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html by 12th October 2023.\nWithout commitment or preference, we may then invite interested parties to join us for a meeting (either online or face-to-face), to discuss our requirements and any interesting proposals further. We may do this to shape our requirement however any tender opportunity that follows will be undertaken by a separate exercise.\nAny costs incurred by participating in this exercise will be borne by the participating organisations.\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, and any information given above is not guaranteed within any subsequent procurement, only indicative of our potential requirements.\nAny future procurement will be subject to a separate advertisement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}