← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Soft market test for Community Living Network

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,600,000
Published9 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Sheffield City Council is currently considering developing a Community Living Network. This would provide support for adults with disabilities, long term health conditions, autism and mental health conditions, who live in their own home.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 1 Jun 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Health services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8532,5791 median · 21.9 average (18,784 of 32,579 with a bid count)1.8 average (20,219 of 32,579 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer26Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,7842 median · 45.1 average (670 of 1,784 with a bid count)4 average (842 of 1,784 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7794 median · 249.7 average (18 of 779 with a bid count)4.8 average (18 of 779 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£6,245,755 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £9,600,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97927&B=engagement27 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0596d8
Latest release ID055078-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 09 2025 14:00:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2025planning055078-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055078-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T15:00:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "103237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft market test for Community Living Network",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council is currently considering developing a Community Living Network. This would provide support for adults with disabilities, long term health conditions, autism and mental health conditions, who live in their own home.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yassin Abdullahi",
        "email": "yassin.abdullahi@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 142734567"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055078-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055078-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:00:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97927&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2025 · 055078-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "055078-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T15:00:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "103237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft market test for Community Living Network",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council is currently considering developing a Community Living Network. This would provide support for adults with disabilities, long term health conditions, autism and mental health conditions, who live in their own home.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yassin Abdullahi",
        "email": "yassin.abdullahi@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 142734567"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055078-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055078-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:00:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97927&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}