← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Soft Market Test - Cunard Decarbonisation

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2021

What is being bought

This is a request for information, and not a tender opportunity, although it may develop into one dependent on responses received. Respondents are requested to provide details of a solution capable of providing low carbon heat to serve the building space heating and hot water demand, in lieu of existing gas fired boilers. The solution may be in the form of equipment for the City Council to install, to a full turnkey solution, or anything in between. This is not a request for design consultancy support. Any significant refurbishment to the building is not deemed feasible due to the listed nature of the building and thus the LTHW temperature required to serve the existing systems is minimum 75°C. The equipment must be capable of being operational within 2 years of an investment decision being made. Ideally the proposed solution will be proven technology with sufficient in-use data to validate carbon savings. The submission of case studies to demonstrate this would be welcomed, with evidenced energy performance where possible.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a request for information, and not a tender opportunity, although it may develop into one dependent on responses received. Respondents are requested to provide details of a solution capable of providing low carbon heat to serve the building space heating and hot water demand, in lieu of existing gas fired boilers. The solution may be in the form of equipment for the City Council to install, to a full turnkey solution, or anything in between. This is not a request for design consultancy support. Any significant refurbishment to the building is not deemed feasible due to the listed nature of the building and thus the LTHW temperature required to serve the existing systems is minimum 75°C. The equipment must be capable of being operational within 2 years of an investment decision being made. Ideally the proposed solution will be proven technology with sufficient in-use data to validate carbon savings. The submission of case studies to demonstrate this would be welcomed, with evidenced energy performance where possible.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer911 median · 19.8 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)4 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7545 median · 104.1 average (16 of 54 with a bid count)6.9 average (20 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ba6c
Latest release ID013051-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jun 10 2021 12:08:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2021planning013051-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013051-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-10T13:08:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN548147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a request for information, and not a tender opportunity, although it may develop into one dependent on responses received. Respondents are requested to provide details of a solution capable of providing low carbon heat to serve the building space heating and hot water demand, in lieu of existing gas fired boilers. The solution may be in the form of equipment for the City Council to install, to a full turnkey solution, or anything in between. This is not a request for design consultancy support. Any significant refurbishment to the building is not deemed feasible due to the listed nature of the building and thus the LTHW temperature required to serve the existing systems is minimum 75°C. The equipment must be capable of being operational within 2 years of an investment decision being made. Ideally the proposed solution will be proven technology with sufficient in-use data to validate carbon savings. The submission of case studies to demonstrate this would be welcomed, with evidenced energy performance where possible."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test - Cunard Decarbonisation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a request for information, and not a tender opportunity, although it may develop into one dependent on responses received. Respondents are requested to provide details of a solution capable of providing low carbon heat to serve the building space heating and hot water demand, in lieu of existing gas fired boilers. The solution may be in the form of equipment for the City Council to install, to a full turnkey solution, or anything in between. This is not a request for design consultancy support. Any significant refurbishment to the building is not deemed feasible due to the listed nature of the building and thus the LTHW temperature required to serve the existing systems is minimum 75°C. The equipment must be capable of being operational within 2 years of an investment decision being made. Ideally the proposed solution will be proven technology with sufficient in-use data to validate carbon savings. The submission of case studies to demonstrate this would be welcomed, with evidenced energy performance where possible.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Roger Ruffles",
        "email": "Roger.Ruffles@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512330590"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2021 · 013051-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "013051-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-10T13:08:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN548147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a request for information, and not a tender opportunity, although it may develop into one dependent on responses received. Respondents are requested to provide details of a solution capable of providing low carbon heat to serve the building space heating and hot water demand, in lieu of existing gas fired boilers. The solution may be in the form of equipment for the City Council to install, to a full turnkey solution, or anything in between. This is not a request for design consultancy support. Any significant refurbishment to the building is not deemed feasible due to the listed nature of the building and thus the LTHW temperature required to serve the existing systems is minimum 75°C. The equipment must be capable of being operational within 2 years of an investment decision being made. Ideally the proposed solution will be proven technology with sufficient in-use data to validate carbon savings. The submission of case studies to demonstrate this would be welcomed, with evidenced energy performance where possible."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test - Cunard Decarbonisation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a request for information, and not a tender opportunity, although it may develop into one dependent on responses received. Respondents are requested to provide details of a solution capable of providing low carbon heat to serve the building space heating and hot water demand, in lieu of existing gas fired boilers. The solution may be in the form of equipment for the City Council to install, to a full turnkey solution, or anything in between. This is not a request for design consultancy support. Any significant refurbishment to the building is not deemed feasible due to the listed nature of the building and thus the LTHW temperature required to serve the existing systems is minimum 75°C. The equipment must be capable of being operational within 2 years of an investment decision being made. Ideally the proposed solution will be proven technology with sufficient in-use data to validate carbon savings. The submission of case studies to demonstrate this would be welcomed, with evidenced energy performance where possible.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Roger Ruffles",
        "email": "Roger.Ruffles@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512330590"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}