← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Soft Facilities Management Services Provider

Buyer: Natural History Museum →

BuyerNatural History Museum
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Natural History Museum wishes to appoint an experienced company to provide comprehensive soft services maintenance and project works for the Cleaning, Grounds Maintenance, Waste Management, Logistical Support and Pest Control, incorporating the public health and physical visitor spaces contained within the Natural History Museum estate.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Natural History Museum wishes to appoint an experienced company to provide comprehensive soft services maintenance and project works for the Cleaning, Grounds Maintenance, Waste Management, Logistical Support and Pest Control, incorporating the public health and physical visitor spaces contained within the Natural History Museum estate

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
Pricing — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1253 median · 33.6 average (1,086 of 4,125 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,220 of 4,125 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer27 median · 7 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3432 median · 12 average (108 of 343 with a bid count)1.9 average (116 of 343 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

070563-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£14,180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b722
Latest release ID070563-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 16:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025award, contract070563-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070563-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-03T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b722",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070563-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165529",
          "name": "Total Support Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Natural History Museum wishes to appoint an experienced company to provide comprehensive soft services maintenance and project works for the Cleaning, Grounds Maintenance, Waste Management, Logistical Support and Pest Control, incorporating the public health and physical visitor spaces contained within the Natural History Museum estate",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Facilities Management Services Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Natural History Museum wishes to appoint an experienced company to provide comprehensive soft services maintenance and project works for the Cleaning, Grounds Maintenance, Waste Management, Logistical Support and Pest Control, incorporating the public health and physical visitor spaces contained within the Natural History Museum estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Higgins",
        "email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079426046"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165529",
      "name": "Total Support Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR6 8QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lynwood House, Crofton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02821660",
        "legalName": "Total Support Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130542",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070563-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070563-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=991590378 GO Reference: GO-2025113-PRO-33070395",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070563-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070563-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-03T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b722",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
    "name": "Natural History Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070563-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165529",
          "name": "Total Support Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Natural History Museum wishes to appoint an experienced company to provide comprehensive soft services maintenance and project works for the Cleaning, Grounds Maintenance, Waste Management, Logistical Support and Pest Control, incorporating the public health and physical visitor spaces contained within the Natural History Museum estate",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Facilities Management Services Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Natural History Museum wishes to appoint an experienced company to provide comprehensive soft services maintenance and project works for the Cleaning, Grounds Maintenance, Waste Management, Logistical Support and Pest Control, incorporating the public health and physical visitor spaces contained within the Natural History Museum estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13786",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Higgins",
        "email": "c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079426046"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165529",
      "name": "Total Support Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR6 8QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lynwood House, Crofton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02821660",
        "legalName": "Total Support Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130542",
      "name": "Natural History Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural History Museum"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070563-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070563-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=991590378 GO Reference: GO-2025113-PRO-33070395",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}