Lot 1
No lot description published.
Socrates supports secure forensic evidence handling, case management, matching of evidence, Modus Operandi matching, and pattern recognition between apparently unrelated cases. It incorporates a large suite of modules. Links to national databases enable FIU staff to identify where someone has had their DNA taken previously, and who they are (PNC and DNA Match). Access to the Footwear Intelligence Tool enables FIU staff to upload images of footprints, and identify potential matches (make, size etc). FLARE, PRISM, SOCIMS, SOCCER and SOCKET provide tracking for fingerprints, photographs, scene stains and PACE DNA samples (where DNA has been taken post arrest) respectively.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067334 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082388-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Aug 29 2026 09:17:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082388-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027014-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082388-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-29T10:17:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067334",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Socrates Software",
"value": {
"amount": 50830,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60996
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extendfor 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-29T10:17:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01118976",
"name": "NEC (UK) LTD."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVP00288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Socrates Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Socrates supports secure forensic evidence handling, case management, matching of evidence, Modus Operandi matching, and pattern recognition between apparently unrelated cases. It incorporates a large suite of modules. Links to national databases enable FIU staff to identify where someone has had their DNA taken previously, and who they are (PNC and DNA Match). Access to the Footwear Intelligence Tool enables FIU staff to upload images of footprints, and identify potential matches (make, size etc). FLARE, PRISM, SOCIMS, SOCCER and SOCKET provide tracking for fingerprints, photographs, scene stains and PACE DNA samples (where DNA has been taken post arrest) respectively.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PST@thamesvalley.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01118976",
"name": "NEC (UK) LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Ruislip",
"postalCode": "HA4 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Athene Odyssey Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.nec.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01118976",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NEC_Commercial_UK@emea.nec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLJ-6757-QTBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082388-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-29T10:17:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067334",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Socrates Software",
"value": {
"amount": 50830,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60996
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extendfor 1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-29T10:17:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01118976",
"name": "NEC (UK) LTD."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVP00288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Socrates Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Socrates supports secure forensic evidence handling, case management, matching of evidence, Modus Operandi matching, and pattern recognition between apparently unrelated cases. It incorporates a large suite of modules. Links to national databases enable FIU staff to identify where someone has had their DNA taken previously, and who they are (PNC and DNA Match). Access to the Footwear Intelligence Tool enables FIU staff to upload images of footprints, and identify potential matches (make, size etc). FLARE, PRISM, SOCIMS, SOCCER and SOCKET provide tracking for fingerprints, photographs, scene stains and PACE DNA samples (where DNA has been taken post arrest) respectively.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PST@thamesvalley.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01118976",
"name": "NEC (UK) LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Ruislip",
"postalCode": "HA4 6QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Athene Odyssey Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.nec.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01118976",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NEC_Commercial_UK@emea.nec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLJ-6757-QTBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027014-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T16:43:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067334",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Socrates Software",
"value": {
"amount": 50830,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60996
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months + 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "027014-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027014-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T16:43:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00968498",
"name": "NEC SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVP00288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Socrates Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Socrates supports secure forensic evidence handling, case management, matching of evidence, Modus Operandi matching, and pattern recognition between apparently unrelated cases. It incorporates a large suite of modules. \nIn the main, Socrates is used by FIU staff.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily McCreesh",
"email": "emily.mccreesh@thamesvalley.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00968498",
"name": "NEC SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Imex Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.necsws.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00968498",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psbidmgmt@necsws.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHXX-6931-VYBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}