Lot 1
No lot description published.
The funding for the Social Worker apprenticeship training costs will come from the apprenticeship levy pot rather than a service budget. This levy is an accumulation of 0.5% of the councils pay bill paid into this government levy pot every month. It currently stands at £2.8m and can only be spent on apprenticeship training. Monies not spent within 24 months will automatically expire. The cost of the social worker apprenticeship training would be paid from the levy and will help minimise funds expiring so it would be prudent for the Council to enter into a contract as soon as possible for the next available term date which is September 2025. There is a set funding band for each individual apprenticeship and for the Social Worker apprenticeship it is set at 24k. The standard programme includes the Level 6 BSc in Social Work. However, the University of Brighton are the only local provider offering the opportunity to gain a level 7 MSc Social Work Degree for those with a first degree whilst also studying the apprenticeship in Social Work at level 6. This is at a reduced duration of 2 years rather than 3 years so a significant reduction for both the learner, and the service. This will be reduced in price accordingly and offered at £19,677 pp so saving the council £4,323 pp from the levy pot for those taking this route. If the Council were to support staff to qualify outside of the apprenticeship route this would cost between £15,700 and £28,605 per apprentice depending on the qualification and this would be payable from council budgets rather than the levy pot so a total saving of £90,000-£171,000. By offering both the level 6 BSc (3years) and level 7 MSc (2years) pathways within the apprenticeship, the Council are offering maximum flexibility and the most efficient route to qualify and will satisfy our people promise in giving staff the opportunity to do their best and promotes our responsibility in offering progression and wider opportunities to our staff supporting the following aims: 1. Recruiting and rewarding well, with flexible paths for progression 2. Great performance supported by the right development It is also supporting the local area so not only minimising travel costs and carbon footprint but is keeping funding within the city. The University of Brighton are an approved provider on our Supplier List, have a "Good" Ofsted rating, an "Excellent" 4* apprentice rating and "Good" 3* employer rating on the Institute for Apprenticeships website and an 89% achievement rate. The contract will be monitored by the Apprenticeship Team through • Bi-monthly progress updates • Bi-monthly contract meetings with UoB • Quality feedback reviews In summary, offering local provision for the Social Worker Level 6 programme who offer flexibility of both L6 and L7 pathways with proven quality of delivery will ensure maximum support and accessibility for our staff to upskill to become social work qualified. It will help address the shortage of qualified Social Workers, maximising savings for the Council and ensuring optimal usage of the apprenticeship levy funds.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ad28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064347-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 15:28:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064347-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064347-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T16:28:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163595",
"name": "Brighton University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Social Worker Level 6 Apprenticeship Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The funding for the Social Worker apprenticeship training costs will come from the apprenticeship levy pot rather than a service budget. This levy is an accumulation of 0.5% of the councils pay bill paid into this government levy pot every month. It currently stands at £2.8m and can only be spent on apprenticeship training. Monies not spent within 24 months will automatically expire. The cost of the social worker apprenticeship training would be paid from the levy and will help minimise funds expiring so it would be prudent for the Council to enter into a contract as soon as possible for the next available term date which is September 2025. \nThere is a set funding band for each individual apprenticeship and for the Social Worker apprenticeship it is set at 24k. The standard programme includes the Level 6 BSc in Social Work. However, the University of Brighton are the only local provider offering the opportunity to gain a level 7 MSc Social Work Degree for those with a first degree whilst also studying the apprenticeship in Social Work at level 6. This is at a reduced duration of 2 years rather than 3 years so a significant reduction for both the learner, and the service. This will be reduced in price accordingly and offered at £19,677 pp so saving the council £4,323 pp from the levy pot for those taking this route.\nIf the Council were to support staff to qualify outside of the apprenticeship route this would cost between £15,700 and £28,605 per apprentice depending on the qualification and this would be payable from council budgets rather than the levy pot so a total saving of £90,000-£171,000. \nBy offering both the level 6 BSc (3years) and level 7 MSc (2years) pathways within the apprenticeship, the Council are offering maximum flexibility and the most efficient route to qualify and will satisfy our people promise in giving staff the opportunity to do their best and promotes our responsibility in offering progression and wider opportunities to our staff supporting the following aims:\n1. Recruiting and rewarding well, with flexible paths for progression\n2. Great performance supported by the right development\nIt is also supporting the local area so not only minimising travel costs and carbon footprint but is keeping funding within the city.\nThe University of Brighton are an approved provider on our Supplier List, have a \"Good\" Ofsted rating, an \"Excellent\" 4* apprentice rating and \"Good\" 3* employer rating on the Institute for Apprenticeships website and an 89% achievement rate.\nThe contract will be monitored by the Apprenticeship Team through \n•\tBi-monthly progress updates\n•\tBi-monthly contract meetings with UoB\n•\tQuality feedback reviews\nIn summary, offering local provision for the Social Worker Level 6 programme who offer flexibility of both L6 and L7 pathways with proven quality of delivery will ensure maximum support and accessibility for our staff to upskill to become social work qualified. It will help address the shortage of qualified Social Workers, maximising savings for the Council and ensuring optimal usage of the apprenticeship levy funds.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163595",
"name": "Brighton University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN2 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mithras House, Lewes Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN2 4AT"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "university@brighton.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Social Worker Level 6 Apprenticeship Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:28:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Apprentice progress",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064347-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T16:28:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163595",
"name": "Brighton University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Social Worker Level 6 Apprenticeship Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The funding for the Social Worker apprenticeship training costs will come from the apprenticeship levy pot rather than a service budget. This levy is an accumulation of 0.5% of the councils pay bill paid into this government levy pot every month. It currently stands at £2.8m and can only be spent on apprenticeship training. Monies not spent within 24 months will automatically expire. The cost of the social worker apprenticeship training would be paid from the levy and will help minimise funds expiring so it would be prudent for the Council to enter into a contract as soon as possible for the next available term date which is September 2025. \nThere is a set funding band for each individual apprenticeship and for the Social Worker apprenticeship it is set at 24k. The standard programme includes the Level 6 BSc in Social Work. However, the University of Brighton are the only local provider offering the opportunity to gain a level 7 MSc Social Work Degree for those with a first degree whilst also studying the apprenticeship in Social Work at level 6. This is at a reduced duration of 2 years rather than 3 years so a significant reduction for both the learner, and the service. This will be reduced in price accordingly and offered at £19,677 pp so saving the council £4,323 pp from the levy pot for those taking this route.\nIf the Council were to support staff to qualify outside of the apprenticeship route this would cost between £15,700 and £28,605 per apprentice depending on the qualification and this would be payable from council budgets rather than the levy pot so a total saving of £90,000-£171,000. \nBy offering both the level 6 BSc (3years) and level 7 MSc (2years) pathways within the apprenticeship, the Council are offering maximum flexibility and the most efficient route to qualify and will satisfy our people promise in giving staff the opportunity to do their best and promotes our responsibility in offering progression and wider opportunities to our staff supporting the following aims:\n1. Recruiting and rewarding well, with flexible paths for progression\n2. Great performance supported by the right development\nIt is also supporting the local area so not only minimising travel costs and carbon footprint but is keeping funding within the city.\nThe University of Brighton are an approved provider on our Supplier List, have a \"Good\" Ofsted rating, an \"Excellent\" 4* apprentice rating and \"Good\" 3* employer rating on the Institute for Apprenticeships website and an 89% achievement rate.\nThe contract will be monitored by the Apprenticeship Team through \n•\tBi-monthly progress updates\n•\tBi-monthly contract meetings with UoB\n•\tQuality feedback reviews\nIn summary, offering local provision for the Social Worker Level 6 programme who offer flexibility of both L6 and L7 pathways with proven quality of delivery will ensure maximum support and accessibility for our staff to upskill to become social work qualified. It will help address the shortage of qualified Social Workers, maximising savings for the Council and ensuring optimal usage of the apprenticeship levy funds.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall, Norton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNNH-3312-CQGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163595",
"name": "Brighton University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN2 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mithras House, Lewes Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN2 4AT"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "university@brighton.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Social Worker Level 6 Apprenticeship Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:28:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Apprentice progress",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}