Social Value Evaluation Framework
Buyer: Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd →
What is being bought
The OC is looking for a subject matter expert to develop the OCs Social Value Evaluation Framework. The requirements include an electronic monitoring and reporting platform for measurable added Social Value benefits. The market engagement questionnaire has been developed to seek views on the draft specification.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028ccd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001399-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 22 2021 18:32:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 001399-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001399-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-22T18:32:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ccd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1682",
"name": "Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ccd",
"title": "Social Value Evaluation Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Closing date for responses to the Market Engagement questionnaire has been extended to 12 noon on Friday 29th January 2021.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-General-management-consultancy-services./V46DY3K242\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V46DY3K242\n GO Reference: GO-2021122-PRO-17684114",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "VI.3)",
"section": "VI.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-01-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-01-28T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The OC is looking for a subject matter expert to develop the OCs Social Value Evaluation Framework. The requirements include an electronic monitoring and reporting platform for measurable added Social Value benefits. \nThe market engagement questionnaire has been developed to seek views on the draft specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1682",
"name": "Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Brindley Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Russell",
"email": "sally.russell@birmingham2022.com",
"telephone": "+44 7951735849"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2021 · 001399-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001399-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-22T18:32:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ccd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1682",
"name": "Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ccd",
"title": "Social Value Evaluation Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Closing date for responses to the Market Engagement questionnaire has been extended to 12 noon on Friday 29th January 2021.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-General-management-consultancy-services./V46DY3K242\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/V46DY3K242\n GO Reference: GO-2021122-PRO-17684114",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "VI.3)",
"section": "VI.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-01-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-01-28T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The OC is looking for a subject matter expert to develop the OCs Social Value Evaluation Framework. The requirements include an electronic monitoring and reporting platform for measurable added Social Value benefits. \nThe market engagement questionnaire has been developed to seek views on the draft specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1682",
"name": "Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 2JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Brindley Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Russell",
"email": "sally.russell@birmingham2022.com",
"telephone": "+44 7951735849"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}