← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Social Prescribing Service to Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead

Buyer: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide Social Prescribing Service to Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead. The service provides clinical assessment of needs, motivational support, goal-setting and multiple referrals to other suitable services for those people where the referring clinician believes that social, emotional and financial issues are directly causing or contributing to deteriorating health conditions. Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,1141 median · 28.4 average (11,278 of 22,114 with a bid count)2 average (12,369 of 22,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer401 median · 1.5 average (23 of 40 with a bid count)1.1 average (23 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0667e3
Latest release ID055318-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 13:57:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026tenderUpdate055318-2026
12 Mar 2026award, contract022113-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055318-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T14:57:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0063",
    "title": "Social Prescribing Service to Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Commissioner has awarded a contract to Maidenhead Primary Care Network Ltd for a 12-month contract commencing 1st April 2026.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the 12-month contract term is £148,090.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Social Prescribing Service to Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead.\nThe service provides clinical assessment of needs, motivational support, goal-setting and multiple referrals to other suitable services for those people where the referring clinician believes that social, emotional and financial issues are directly causing or contributing to deteriorating health conditions.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055318-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "055318-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T14:57:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0063",
    "title": "Social Prescribing Service to Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Commissioner has awarded a contract to Maidenhead Primary Care Network Ltd for a 12-month contract commencing 1st April 2026.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the 12-month contract term is £148,090.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Social Prescribing Service to Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead.\nThe service provides clinical assessment of needs, motivational support, goal-setting and multiple referrals to other suitable services for those people where the referring clinician believes that social, emotional and financial issues are directly causing or contributing to deteriorating health conditions.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2026 · 022113-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022113-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T08:51:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022113-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14647508",
          "name": "Maidenhead Primary Care Network Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Social Prescribing Service to Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead.\nThe service provides clinical assessment of needs, motivational support, goal-setting and multiple referrals to other suitable services for those people where the referring clinician believes that social, emotional and financial issues are directly causing or contributing to deteriorating health conditions.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the 12-month contract term is £148,090.00. \nThe contract period will commence on 01 April 2026.\nFrom 01 April 2026, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board will cease to exist as a statutory commissioning body as a result of NHS organisational restructuring, with all commissioning responsibilities for this service transferring to NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Frimley ICB has no reservations about the ability of Maidenhead Primary Care Network to continue to provide Better Care Funding social prescribing service as currently set out in service specification. The social prescribers have integrated well with other services and teams in The Royal Borough Of Windsor & Maidenhead and wider. They continue to receive excellent feedback on their interactions with residents and local partners. They have shown a willingness to innovate and reach into the community. The new contracting arrangements are based on a rollover of the previous contracting arrangements/schedules which the provider has already satisfied/complied with to a high standard, and so the provider will highly likely be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Prescribing Service to Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Social Prescribing Service to Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead.\nThe service provides clinical assessment of needs, motivational support, goal-setting and multiple referrals to other suitable services for those people where the referring clinician believes that social, emotional and financial issues are directly causing or contributing to deteriorating health conditions.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 25 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14647508",
      "name": "Maidenhead Primary Care Network Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14647508",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Maidenhead Primary Care Network Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108658",
      "name": "NHS Frimley ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022113-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148090,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022113-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 25 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider Maidenhead Primary Care Network Ltd in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that Maidenhead Primary Care Network Ltd has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region. A direct award to Maidenhead Primary Care Network Ltd under PSR Direct Award C would be appropriate following the Commissioner's evaluation of this provider against the statutory requirements of PSR Direct Award C, and the Commissioner's conclusion that all requirements and criteria have been satisfied. \nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nRepresentations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}