Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Social Prescribing Service - Horsham and Mid-Sussex
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Social Prescribing Service - Horsham and Mid-Sussex". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 100 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Oct 2025, 13:33 BST | Last source update8 Oct 2025, 13:33 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aa8b | ||
What is being bought
Social Prescribing Service within Horsham and Mid-Sussex.
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to contract award notice.The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt,the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.
This contract has not yet been formally awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR using Direct Award Process C.
Written representations should be sent to aelliott1@nhs.net and cc. robert.kitt1@nhs.net by midnight on Tues 21st October 2025.
The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £174,714 over a two-year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Oct 2025, 13:33 BST - Official notice release published
8 Oct 2025, 13:33 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Oct 2025, 13:33 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSocial Prescribing Service within Horsham and Mid-Sussex. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to contract award notice.The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt,the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet been formally awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR using Direct Award Process C. Written representations should be sent to aelliott1@nhs.net and cc. robert.kitt1@nhs.net by midnight on Tues 21st October 2025. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £174,714 over a two-year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028. Additional information: On 22 April 2025, NHS Sussex ICB commenced market engagement for a proposed new Sussex community based social prescribing service. Since beginning our pre-procurement engagement, the government's 10 Year Health Plan for England: Fit for the Future has been published. Whilst expected, the 10 Year Health Plan clearly sets the strategic direction for neighbourhood health; describing a new NHS operating model and provider landscape, to deliver a more diverse and devolved health service. It describes the roles of Integrated Health Organisations, and how strategic commissioners should work to support and develop this infrastructure within their systems. Further to this, we have recognised that we need to reflect further on our intentions for a new Sussex community-based social prescribing service, and how this should best be delivered for the future. The ICB has therefore paused before the formal tender process is commenced while the ICB undertakes a strategic review of how best to move forward with the future procurement of social prescribing services in a way that is aligned with the 10 Year Health Plan. This means we are unable to complete our procurement process by April 2026 as intended. The decision to offer a two-year direct award has been chosen for several reasons. Firstly, it provides time for the new provider landscape to become clearer and allow the ICB to conduct the strategic review. This period is not only reasonable for current providers to commit to but also ensures that we can complete a full competitive procurement process efficiently, including market engagement, Invitation to Tender and then service mobilisation, if competitive procurement is the chosen route to commission the service following the strategic review, making this a comprehensive approach that supports all parties involved and ensures service stability for service users. It is currently estimated that a procurement process would re-commence in early 2026/27.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Oct 2025, 13:33 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £174,714
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Age UK West Sussex, Brighton and Hove Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £174,714 · signed 23 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QNXDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice (Direct Award C). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Tues 21st October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |