Lot 1
Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKL22
Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,332 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 67 median · 67 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 89 | 1 median · 2.1 average (21 of 89 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (43 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065700 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029563-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 11:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 029563-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022108-2026 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | planning | 014736-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029563-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T12:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065700",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108262",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029563-2026-CAV-MSPP-(25-26) 194-1",
"title": "SOCIAL PRESCRIBING COMMUNITY GARDEN",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176942",
"name": "Grow Cardiff"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-MSPP-(25-26) 194",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOCIAL PRESCRIBING COMMUNITY GARDEN",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108262",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176942",
"name": "Grow Cardiff",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF116JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46 Ninian Park Road, Riverside"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Grow Cardiff"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7403583705"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "isla@growcardiff.org",
"telephone": "+44 7403583705"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029563-2026-CAV-MSPP-(25-26) 194-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOCIAL PRESCRIBING COMMUNITY GARDEN",
"value": {
"amount": 33000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029563-2026-CAV-MSPP-(25-26) 194-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"description": "Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the award to a provider under the Most Suitable Provider Process, this notice serves as an award of contract under the PSR Wales.\nThe contract has been awarded on 30th March 2026. The service is intended to be provided from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027.\nThe award decision makers for this process are the Operational team within Cardiff Locality in PCIC Clinical Board within Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.\nNo providers were excluded from the procurement process;\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.\nInformation that has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity\n(WA Ref:163140)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029563-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T12:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065700",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108262",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029563-2026-CAV-MSPP-(25-26) 194-1",
"title": "SOCIAL PRESCRIBING COMMUNITY GARDEN",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176942",
"name": "Grow Cardiff"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-MSPP-(25-26) 194",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOCIAL PRESCRIBING COMMUNITY GARDEN",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108262",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176942",
"name": "Grow Cardiff",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF116JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46 Ninian Park Road, Riverside"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Grow Cardiff"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7403583705"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "isla@growcardiff.org",
"telephone": "+44 7403583705"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029563-2026-CAV-MSPP-(25-26) 194-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOCIAL PRESCRIBING COMMUNITY GARDEN",
"value": {
"amount": 33000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029563-2026-CAV-MSPP-(25-26) 194-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"description": "Most Suitable Provider Process confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the award to a provider under the Most Suitable Provider Process, this notice serves as an award of contract under the PSR Wales.\nThe contract has been awarded on 30th March 2026. The service is intended to be provided from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027.\nThe award decision makers for this process are the Operational team within Cardiff Locality in PCIC Clinical Board within Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.\nNo providers were excluded from the procurement process;\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.\nInformation that has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity\n(WA Ref:163140)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022108-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T08:46:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065700",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108262",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022108-2026-CAV-MSPP-(25-26) 194-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176942",
"name": "Grow Cardiff"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-MSPP-(25-26) 194",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to renew the contract for a community gardening social prescribing service supporting patients across the Cardiff City, South and South West Clusters. The service provides a non‑clinical wellbeing intervention for individuals who may benefit from improved social connection, confidence, independence, and enhanced mental and physical health through participation in structured gardening activities.\nThe provider will deliver the programme from an established green space within the cluster area and will also be responsible for identifying and utilising additional gardening sites to ensure continuity and accessibility. The service must be inclusive and accessible to individuals from diverse backgrounds and with varying levels of ability.\nUnder this contract, the provider will manage the design and day‑to‑day operation of the service, including staff recruitment and management, and fulfilling all employer responsibilities. This includes identifying, purchasing, storing and maintaining all equipment required, which must be returned to the Health Board should the service end. Quarterly reporting and attendance at contract monitoring meetings will be expected.\nThe contract also includes a winter programme to maintain engagement between November and March, when participation and referrals generally decline due to adverse weather conditions. This element offers adapted gardening‑related activities to ensure continued access for individuals with mobility challenges, long‑term conditions, or those less able to work outdoors during colder months.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis a new service with an existing provider.\nThe contract is for a period of 1 years commencing on 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOCIAL PRESCRIBING COMMUNITY GARDEN",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to renew the contract for a community gardening social prescribing service supporting patients across the Cardiff City, South and South West Clusters. The service delivers gardening‑based wellbeing activities year‑round, including a winter programme to maintain engagement when outdoor participation and referrals typically decline",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108262",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176942",
"name": "Grow Cardiff",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF116JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46 Ninian Park Road, Riverside"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Grow Cardiff"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7403583705"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022108-2026-CAV-MSPP-(25-26) 194-1",
"value": {
"amount": 33000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022108-2026-CAV-MSPP-(25-26) 194-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23rd March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by E-mail: marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk\nThe award decision makers for this process are the Operational team within Cardiff Locality in PCIC Clinical Board within Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.\nThe decision to select the chosen provider and to utilise the Most Suitable Provider Process was based on the following:\n-\tGrow Cardiff already delivers this therapeutic gardening service with proven success, using established community garden sites that are fully operational and embedded within the local area.\n-\t They maintain strong, long standing relationships with local GP practices and MDTs, supporting smooth referral pathways and effective social prescribing engagement.\n-\tService users benefit from continuity, stability and trusted relationships with Grow Cardiff staff, which is particularly important for vulnerable individuals.\n-\tTheir safeguarding, governance, reporting and operational processes are already fully aligned with cluster needs, ensuring the service continues safely and efficiently.\n-\tAs a local SME charity, they provide strong community value, local knowledge, and a cost effective delivery model that supports wider health and wellbeing objectives.\n-\tContinuing with Grow Cardiff ensures seamless service delivery with no disruption or need for mobilisation.\nNo providers were excluded from the procurement process;\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.\nInformation that has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity\n(WA Ref:162572)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014736-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T12:32:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065700",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-158260",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-MSPP-(25-26) 194",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to renew the contract for a community gardening social prescribing service supporting patients across the Cardiff City, South and South West Clusters. The service provides a non‑clinical wellbeing intervention for individuals who may benefit from improved social connection, confidence, independence, and enhanced mental and physical health through participation in structured gardening activities.\nThe provider will deliver the programme from an established green space within the cluster area and will also be responsible for identifying and utilising additional gardening sites to ensure continuity and accessibility. The service must be inclusive and accessible to individuals from diverse backgrounds and with varying levels of ability.\nUnder this contract, the provider will manage the design and day‑to‑day operation of the service, including staff recruitment and management, and fulfilling all employer responsibilities. This includes identifying, purchasing, storing and maintaining all equipment required, which must be returned to the Health Board should the service end. Quarterly reporting and attendance at contract monitoring meetings will be expected.\nThe contract also includes a winter programme to maintain engagement between November and March, when participation and referrals generally decline due to adverse weather conditions. This element offers adapted gardening‑related activities to ensure continued access for individuals with mobility challenges, long‑term conditions, or those less able to work outdoors during colder months."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOCIAL PRESCRIBING COMMUNITY GARDEN",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to renew the contract for a community gardening social prescribing service supporting patients across the Cardiff City, South and South West Clusters. The service delivers gardening‑based wellbeing activities year‑round, including a winter programme to maintain engagement when outdoor participation and referrals typically decline",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158260",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF144HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501085"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision makers for this Contract will be the relevant people within the Health Board who manage the provision of care for Cardiff City, South and South West Clusters.\nThe intention is to utilise the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=161750.\n(WA Ref:161750)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}