← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCommission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

We wish to appoint a contractor to design a programme of support to promote collaboration between tertiary education providers and trade unions in Wales. The contractor will build upon the work already undertaken within the Further Education (FE) sector and design a flexible programme of support suitable for all parts of the tertiary education sector, including: Further Education (FE) Higher Education (HE) Sixth Forms Apprenticeships, and Adult Community Learning (ACL)

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Research consultancy services 73210000

Lot details

Lot 1

We wish to appoint a contractor to design a programme of support to promote collaboration between tertiary education providers and trade unions in Wales. The contractor will build upon the work already undertaken within the Further Education (FE) sector and design a flexible programme of support suitable for all parts of the tertiary education sector, including: Further Education (FE) Higher Education (HE) Sixth Forms Apprenticeships, and Adult Community Learning (ACL)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Methodology — 25
Experience/Expertise — 20
Timescale for Delivery — 15
Welsh Language Delivery Requirement — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 738943 median · 46.2 average (152 of 894 with a bid count)3.2 average (165 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL286 median · 8.4 average (13 of 28 with a bid count)1.2 average (13 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMedr conducted their tender using the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 - Research and Insight collaborative agreement under the Dynamic Purchasing System to appoint a supplier to conduct Social Partnership Research.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043919-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£242,736

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0697b2
Latest release ID043919-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 12:49:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026award, contract043919-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T13:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172891",
    "name": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043919-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00931547",
          "name": "Institute for Employment Studies"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We wish to appoint a contractor to design a programme of support to promote collaboration between tertiary education providers and trade unions in Wales.\nThe contractor will build upon the work already undertaken within the Further Education (FE) sector and design a flexible programme of support suitable for all parts of the tertiary education sector, including:\nFurther Education (FE)\nHigher Education (HE)\nSixth Forms\nApprenticeships, and\nAdult Community Learning (ACL)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience/Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Timescale for Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Welsh Language Delivery Requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Partnership Research",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We wish to appoint a contractor to design a programme of support to promote collaboration between tertiary education providers and trade unions in Wales.\nThe contractor will build upon the work already undertaken within the Further Education (FE) sector and design a flexible programme of support suitable for all parts of the tertiary education sector, including:\nFurther Education (FE)\nHigher Education (HE)\nSixth Forms\nApprenticeships, and\nAdult Community Learning (ACL)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Medr conducted their tender using the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 - Research and Insight collaborative agreement under the Dynamic Purchasing System to appoint a supplier to conduct Social Partnership Research.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172891",
      "name": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF104BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.medr.cymru/en/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@medr.cymru"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00931547",
      "name": "Institute for Employment Studies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00931547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Institute for Employment Studies"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172892",
      "name": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043919-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242736,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043919-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043919-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-13T13:49:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172891",
    "name": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043919-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00931547",
          "name": "Institute for Employment Studies"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We wish to appoint a contractor to design a programme of support to promote collaboration between tertiary education providers and trade unions in Wales.\nThe contractor will build upon the work already undertaken within the Further Education (FE) sector and design a flexible programme of support suitable for all parts of the tertiary education sector, including:\nFurther Education (FE)\nHigher Education (HE)\nSixth Forms\nApprenticeships, and\nAdult Community Learning (ACL)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience/Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Timescale for Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Welsh Language Delivery Requirement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Partnership Research",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We wish to appoint a contractor to design a programme of support to promote collaboration between tertiary education providers and trade unions in Wales.\nThe contractor will build upon the work already undertaken within the Further Education (FE) sector and design a flexible programme of support suitable for all parts of the tertiary education sector, including:\nFurther Education (FE)\nHigher Education (HE)\nSixth Forms\nApprenticeships, and\nAdult Community Learning (ACL)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Medr conducted their tender using the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 - Research and Insight collaborative agreement under the Dynamic Purchasing System to appoint a supplier to conduct Social Partnership Research.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172891",
      "name": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF104BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.medr.cymru/en/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@medr.cymru"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00931547",
      "name": "Institute for Employment Studies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00931547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Institute for Employment Studies"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172892",
      "name": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commission for Tertiary Education and Research (Medr)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043919-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242736,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043919-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}