← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Social Media Management Tool

Buyer: THE UNITED KINGDOM SPORTS COUNCIL →

BuyerTHE UNITED KINGDOM SPORTS COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Supply of licenses to Vista Social Media Management Advanced and Meltwater platforms Meltwater (UK) Limited 30 Old Bailey London EC4M 7AU United Kingdom www.meltwater.com Includes access to the Social Media Management Platform as provided by Vista Social LLC. The package includes Authorized Users, social profiles, unlimited scheduling, Analytics, AI Assistant, monthly AI Assistant tokens, Link-in-Bio, DM contacts per month, unlimited Ideas, Shared Calendars, API access, SSO domain, and platform for social and messaging engagement. Access Employee Advocacy user seats limited to the duration of the subscription period of Customer's Vista Social Media Management Standard / Pro / Advanced package. Access for Authorized Users to the Meltwater platform. Searches, Sources, Dashboards, Alerts, Distribution Access to Meltwater Insights API - Foundation Export and analytics result for earned media are based on Searches in the Meltwater Platform. Mobile: Access to Meltwater app (available in iOS and Android) to view results from saved Searches, conduct ad hoc Searches and set up customized notifications. Support: Technical and Consultative support during normal local business hours, for the duration of the subscription

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Social Media Management Tool

Statuspending
Value£27,450
Contract periodFrom 19 Jun 2026 to 19 May 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b7d1
Latest release ID057463-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 10:11:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057463-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057463-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T11:11:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000765",
    "name": "THE UNITED KINGDOM SPORTS COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Social Media Management Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32940
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Generic auto-renewal option within contract on a rolling basis - auto renewal will need to opt-out 30 days ahead of the end date of the contract"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057463-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057463-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T11:11:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04575191",
          "name": "MELTWATER (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MEL190526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Media Management Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of licenses to Vista Social Media Management Advanced and Meltwater platforms\nMeltwater (UK) Limited 30 Old Bailey London EC4M 7AU United Kingdom\nwww.meltwater.com\nIncludes access to the Social Media Management Platform as provided by Vista Social LLC.\nThe package includes Authorized Users, social profiles, unlimited scheduling, Analytics, AI Assistant, monthly AI Assistant tokens, Link-in-Bio, DM contacts per month, unlimited Ideas, Shared Calendars, API access, SSO domain, and platform for social and messaging engagement.\nAccess Employee Advocacy user seats limited to the duration of the subscription period of Customer's Vista Social Media Management Standard / Pro / Advanced package.\nAccess for Authorized Users to the Meltwater platform.\nSearches, Sources, Dashboards, Alerts, Distribution\nAccess to Meltwater Insights API - Foundation\nExport and analytics result for earned media are based on Searches in the Meltwater Platform.\nMobile: Access to Meltwater app (available in iOS and Android) to view results from saved Searches, conduct ad hoc Searches and set up customized notifications.\nSupport: Technical and Consultative support during normal local business hours, for the duration of the subscription",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000765",
      "name": "THE UNITED KINGDOM SPORTS COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000765",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uksport.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHV-6143-RRMX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04575191",
      "name": "MELTWATER (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.meltwater.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04575191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders.emea@meltwater.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNB-4636-CQZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057463-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057463-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T11:11:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000765",
    "name": "THE UNITED KINGDOM SPORTS COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Social Media Management Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32940
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Generic auto-renewal option within contract on a rolling basis - auto renewal will need to opt-out 30 days ahead of the end date of the contract"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057463-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057463-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T11:11:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04575191",
          "name": "MELTWATER (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MEL190526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Media Management Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of licenses to Vista Social Media Management Advanced and Meltwater platforms\nMeltwater (UK) Limited 30 Old Bailey London EC4M 7AU United Kingdom\nwww.meltwater.com\nIncludes access to the Social Media Management Platform as provided by Vista Social LLC.\nThe package includes Authorized Users, social profiles, unlimited scheduling, Analytics, AI Assistant, monthly AI Assistant tokens, Link-in-Bio, DM contacts per month, unlimited Ideas, Shared Calendars, API access, SSO domain, and platform for social and messaging engagement.\nAccess Employee Advocacy user seats limited to the duration of the subscription period of Customer's Vista Social Media Management Standard / Pro / Advanced package.\nAccess for Authorized Users to the Meltwater platform.\nSearches, Sources, Dashboards, Alerts, Distribution\nAccess to Meltwater Insights API - Foundation\nExport and analytics result for earned media are based on Searches in the Meltwater Platform.\nMobile: Access to Meltwater app (available in iOS and Android) to view results from saved Searches, conduct ad hoc Searches and set up customized notifications.\nSupport: Technical and Consultative support during normal local business hours, for the duration of the subscription",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000765",
      "name": "THE UNITED KINGDOM SPORTS COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000765",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uksport.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHV-6143-RRMX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04575191",
      "name": "MELTWATER (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.meltwater.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04575191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders.emea@meltwater.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNB-4636-CQZQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}