Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The purpose of this tender is to procure a system that will help us with: scheduling, creating and publishing content on social media platforms carrying out social listening to help us better understand the experiences and perceptions of our audiences
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ec3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085832-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 13:04:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085832-2025 |
| 12 Mar 2025 | tender | 009025-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085832-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T13:04:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNB-4636-CQZQ",
"name": "Meltwater (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Social media management system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to procure a system that will help us with:\n\tscheduling, creating and publishing content on social media platforms\n\tcarrying out social listening to help us better understand the experiences and perceptions of our audiences",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNB-4636-CQZQ",
"name": "Meltwater (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Camomile Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNB-4636-CQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jamesstanley.forrest@meltwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Social Media Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2* 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085832-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085832-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T13:04:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085832-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T13:04:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNB-4636-CQZQ",
"name": "Meltwater (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Social media management system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to procure a system that will help us with:\n\tscheduling, creating and publishing content on social media platforms\n\tcarrying out social listening to help us better understand the experiences and perceptions of our audiences",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLD-1125-PGBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNB-4636-CQZQ",
"name": "Meltwater (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Camomile Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNB-4636-CQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jamesstanley.forrest@meltwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Social Media Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 2* 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085832-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085832-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T13:04:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009025-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-12T14:50:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions to be awarded based on strategic decisions and supplier perormance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "System capability ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "System capability "
},
{
"name": "Account management ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9.75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Account management "
},
{
"name": "Implementation proposal ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9.75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Implementation proposal "
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 22.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Terms and conditions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Terms and conditions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Social media management system",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=592419",
"description": "Invitation to Tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=592421",
"description": "Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=592422",
"description": "GMC Raising concerns policy",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=592425",
"description": "Annex A - Detailed requirements",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=592502",
"description": "Security Questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009025-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009025-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-12T14:50:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to procure a system that will help us from September 2025 with:\n\tscheduling, creating and publishing content on social media platforms\n\tcarrying out social listening to help us better understand the experiences and perceptions of our audiences (by identifying conversations involving the GMC, our regulatory functions and services, as well as key issues in the healthcare environment which are affecting the needs and interests of our audiences)\n\tevaluating the performance of the social media content that we publish and analysing the conversations we discover through social listening to help us identify insights about our audiences and learning opportunities for our organisation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1089278",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gordon Duffus",
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}