← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Social Isolation and Loneliness Prevention Service

Buyer: London Borough of Brent →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Brent
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jan 2025
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The Social Isolation and Loneliness Prevention Service will be for adults experiencing or at risk of social isolation. It will aim to alleviate people's loneliness and isolation by supporting, signposting, and connecting them with community groups in their local area as well as providing a portfolio of advice and offering support to individuals to engage in volunteering opportunities. The aim of this service is to target and address social isolation in individuals who are over 18 years of age and identified as being at risk of, or suffering from social isolation, lack of social contact and low levels of community involvement.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Social services 85320000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Social Isolation and Loneliness Prevention Service will be for adults experiencing or at risk of social isolation. It will aim to alleviate people's loneliness and isolation by supporting, signposting, and connecting them with community groups in their local area as well as providing a portfolio of advice and offering support to individuals to engage in volunteering opportunities. The aim of this service is to target and address social isolation in individuals who are over 18 years of age and identified as being at risk of, or suffering from social isolation, lack of social contact and low levels of community involvement.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social services (85320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer143 median · 10.3 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1692 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,169 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,169 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ca02
Latest release ID041145-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 20 2024 11:10:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-17T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-17T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9593b223-bbbe-ef11-8133-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2024tender041145-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041145-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T11:10:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN753432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Social Isolation and Loneliness Prevention Service will be for adults experiencing or at risk of social isolation. It will aim to alleviate people's loneliness and isolation by supporting, signposting, and connecting them with community groups in their local area as well as providing a portfolio of advice and offering support to individuals to engage in volunteering opportunities.\nThe aim of this service is to target and address social isolation in individuals who are over 18 years of age and identified as being at risk of, or suffering from social isolation, lack of social contact and low levels of community involvement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Isolation and Loneliness Prevention Service",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Social Isolation and Loneliness Prevention Service will be for adults experiencing or at risk of social isolation. It will aim to alleviate people's loneliness and isolation by supporting, signposting, and connecting them with community groups in their local area as well as providing a portfolio of advice and offering support to individuals to engage in volunteering opportunities.\nThe aim of this service is to target and address social isolation in individuals who are over 18 years of age and identified as being at risk of, or suffering from social isolation, lack of social contact and low levels of community involvement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9593b223-bbbe-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9593b223-bbbe-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Robin Goodacre",
        "email": "robin.goodacre@brent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133433",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2024 · 041145-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "041145-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T11:10:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN753432",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Social Isolation and Loneliness Prevention Service will be for adults experiencing or at risk of social isolation. It will aim to alleviate people's loneliness and isolation by supporting, signposting, and connecting them with community groups in their local area as well as providing a portfolio of advice and offering support to individuals to engage in volunteering opportunities.\nThe aim of this service is to target and address social isolation in individuals who are over 18 years of age and identified as being at risk of, or suffering from social isolation, lack of social contact and low levels of community involvement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Isolation and Loneliness Prevention Service",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Social Isolation and Loneliness Prevention Service will be for adults experiencing or at risk of social isolation. It will aim to alleviate people's loneliness and isolation by supporting, signposting, and connecting them with community groups in their local area as well as providing a portfolio of advice and offering support to individuals to engage in volunteering opportunities.\nThe aim of this service is to target and address social isolation in individuals who are over 18 years of age and identified as being at risk of, or suffering from social isolation, lack of social contact and low levels of community involvement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9593b223-bbbe-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14726",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9593b223-bbbe-ef11-8133-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Robin Goodacre",
        "email": "robin.goodacre@brent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133433",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Brent"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}