← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Social Housing Decarbonisation Funded Works

Buyer: Uttlesford District Council →

BuyerUttlesford District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Delivery of the Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund and associated works.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Building completion work 45400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call-off via the Prosper UK framework - Decarbonisation & Investment Works Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building completion work (45400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,4334 median · 26 average (2,717 of 10,433 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,993 of 10,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3995 median · 20.2 average (28 of 99 with a bid count)7 average (31 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via Decarbonisation & Investment Works Framework run by Prosper
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

067958-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£6,400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ce37
Latest release ID067958-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 15:14:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract067958-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067958-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-17T16:14:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-176395",
    "name": "Uttlesford District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067958-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02529333",
          "name": "Aspect Group Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call-off via the  Prosper UK framework -  Decarbonisation & Investment Works Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Housing Decarbonisation Funded Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of the Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund and associated works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via Decarbonisation & Investment Works Framework run by Prosper",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176395",
      "name": "Uttlesford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "postalCode": "CB114ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uttlesford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uttlesford District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementsupportudc@chelmsford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02529333",
      "name": "Aspect Group Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR3 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Palace Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02529333",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspect Group Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40849",
      "name": "Uttlesford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "postalCode": "CB11 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementsupportudc@chelmsford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067958-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067958-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067958-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067958-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-17T16:14:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-176395",
    "name": "Uttlesford District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067958-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02529333",
          "name": "Aspect Group Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call-off via the  Prosper UK framework -  Decarbonisation & Investment Works Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Social Housing Decarbonisation Funded Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of the Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund and associated works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building completion work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via Decarbonisation & Investment Works Framework run by Prosper",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176395",
      "name": "Uttlesford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "postalCode": "CB114ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uttlesford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uttlesford District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementsupportudc@chelmsford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02529333",
      "name": "Aspect Group Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR3 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Palace Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02529333",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspect Group Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40849",
      "name": "Uttlesford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "postalCode": "CB11 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementsupportudc@chelmsford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067958-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067958-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}