Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 27 Apr 2026, 14:18 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Social Care Leadership Programme

Official notice

Authority: Essex County Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitable
Published estimate£435,000≈ £145k / year · £522,000 inc. VAT5.9% below published estimate
Submissions closed 26 May 2026awarded 25 Jun 2026
Awarded to City St Georges University of London
Contract term 3 yrsends 9 Sept 2029 · starts 10 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Essex County Council (The Authority) have finalised contract signature for the delivery of a face-to-face programme for Social Care leaders from all provision types including Residential Care Homes for Older People and/or Learning Disability services, Nursing Homes, Domiciliary Care Agencies, Extra Care Schemes and Supported Living.

The successful supplier will provide;

  • Development of the programmes
  • All materials and tools required in the delivery the programme
  • Evaluation and outcomes of the effectiveness of the programme including participant feedback
  • Travel costs for trainer(s)
  • Venue Costs
  • Refreshments and lunches for all face-to-face sessions
  • the administration of booking the venue(s)
  • Introductory contact with the attendees prior to the commencement of each cohort with expectations and joining instructions.
  • Overheads

CPV: Training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 yrsSMEPublished value£435,000
Contract period: 10 Sept 2026 – 9 Sept 2029 (3 yrs)Value: £435,000 exc. VAT · £522,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East of EnglandEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 30%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 65%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Commercial
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
27 Apr 2026, 14:18 BST
Last source update
3 Sept 2026, 09:36 BST
Authority reference
E013PA
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-038082
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Training services
Delivery area
East of England (UKH3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-068bbb Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: OPEN-UK
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
26 May 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
13 May 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

www.open-uk.org ↗

Full tender documents are available through Open. All submissions must be submitted through Open.

Timeline

27 Apr 2026 → 10 Sept 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published176 days ago
    27 Apr 2026, 14:18 BST
  2. Clarification questions by159 days ago
    13 May 2026, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline147 days ago
    26 May 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published47 days ago
    3 Sept 2026, 09:36 BST
  5. Contract starts40 days ago
    10 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 27 Apr 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    27 Apr 2026, 14:18 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    25 Jun 2026, 14:57 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    25 Jun 2026, 14:57 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    17 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    3 Sept 2026, 09:36 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £409,4541 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1111 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 3 Sept 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
City St Georges University of London +1 morejoint award10 Sept 2026 – 9 Sept 2029£409,45425 Jun 2026Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
11final-stage tenders110—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Essex County Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWVM-4844-NRQH County Hall, Market Road, Chelmsford, East of England, CM1 1QHContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

2 commercial parties on the notice
  • City St George's, University of LondonAwarded supplierGB-CHC: RC000121GB-UKPRN: 10001478 City St George's, University of London, Northampton Square, London, London, EC1V 0HBContact email
  • City St George's, University of LondonAwarded supplierGB-COH: RC000121GB-PPON: PVHC-8282-CYGZ 10 Northampton Square, London, London, EC1V 0HBContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender