Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Essex County Council (The Authority) have finalised contract signature for the delivery of a face-to-face programme for Social Care leaders from all provision types including Residential Care Homes for Older People and/or Learning Disability services, Nursing Homes, Domiciliary Care Agencies, Extra Care Schemes and Supported Living. The successful supplier will provide; • Development of the programmes • All materials and tools required in the delivery the programme • Evaluation and outcomes of the effectiveness of the programme including participant feedback • Travel costs for trainer(s) • Venue Costs • Refreshments and lunches for all face-to-face sessions • the administration of booking the venue(s) • Introductory contact with the attendees prior to the commencement of each cohort with expectations and joining instructions. • Overheads
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068bbb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083301-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 08:36:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038082-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083301-2026 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059920-2026 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | tender | 038082-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083301-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T09:36:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000121",
"name": "City St George's, University of London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "E013PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Social Care Leadership Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (The Authority) have finalised contract signature for the delivery of a face-to-face programme for Social Care leaders from all provision types including Residential Care Homes for Older People and/or Learning Disability services, Nursing Homes, Domiciliary Care Agencies, Extra Care Schemes and Supported Living.\nThe successful supplier will provide;\n• Development of the programmes\n• All materials and tools required in the delivery the programme\n• Evaluation and outcomes of the effectiveness of the programme including participant feedback\n• Travel costs for trainer(s)\n• Venue Costs\n• Refreshments and lunches for all face-to-face sessions\n• the administration of booking the venue(s)\n• Introductory contact with the attendees prior to the commencement of each cohort with expectations and joining instructions.\n• Overheads",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000121",
"name": "City St George's, University of London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Northampton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.citystgeorges.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000121",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@citystgeorges.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Social Care Leadership Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 409454.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 491345.28
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083301-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083301-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:36:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083301-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T09:36:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000121",
"name": "City St George's, University of London"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "E013PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Social Care Leadership Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (The Authority) have finalised contract signature for the delivery of a face-to-face programme for Social Care leaders from all provision types including Residential Care Homes for Older People and/or Learning Disability services, Nursing Homes, Domiciliary Care Agencies, Extra Care Schemes and Supported Living.\nThe successful supplier will provide;\n• Development of the programmes\n• All materials and tools required in the delivery the programme\n• Evaluation and outcomes of the effectiveness of the programme including participant feedback\n• Travel costs for trainer(s)\n• Venue Costs\n• Refreshments and lunches for all face-to-face sessions\n• the administration of booking the venue(s)\n• Introductory contact with the attendees prior to the commencement of each cohort with expectations and joining instructions.\n• Overheads",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000121",
"name": "City St George's, University of London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Northampton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.citystgeorges.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000121",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@citystgeorges.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Social Care Leadership Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 409454.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 491345.28
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083301-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083301-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T09:36:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059920-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 11,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 11,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T14:57:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Social Care Leadership Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 409454.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 491345.28
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059920-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059920-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T14:57:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000121",
"name": "City St George's, University of London"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "E013PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Social Care Leadership Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (The Authority) are awarding for the delivery of a face-to-face programme for Social Care leaders from all provision types including Residential Care Homes for Older People and/or Learning Disability services, Nursing Homes, Domiciliary Care Agencies, Extra Care Schemes and Supported Living. \nThe successful supplier will provide;\n• Development of the programmes\n• All materials and tools required in the delivery the programme\n• Evaluation and outcomes of the effectiveness of the programme including participant feedback\n• Travel costs for trainer(s)\n• Venue Costs\n• Refreshments and lunches for all face-to-face sessions \n• the administration of booking the venue(s) \n• Introductory contact with the attendees prior to the commencement of each cohort with expectations and joining instructions.\n• Overheads",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000121",
"name": "City St George's, University of London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City St George's, University of London, Northampton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citystgeorges.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000121",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ResearchSupport@city.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001478",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038082-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T14:18:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "E013PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 435000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 522000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Social Care Leadership Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 435000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 522000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15269",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15269",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "038082-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038082-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T14:18:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (The Authority) are seeking to procure a supplier for the delivery of a face-to-face programme for Social Care leaders from all provision types including - Residential Care Homes for Older People and/or Learning Disability services, Nursing Homes, Domiciliary Care Agencies, Extra Care Schemes and Supported Living. \nIn scope of the requirement is:\n•\tDevelopment of the programmes\n•\tAll materials and tools required in the delivery the programme\n•\tEvaluation and outcomes of the effectiveness of the programme including participant feedback\n•\tTravel costs for trainer(s)\n•\tVenue Costs\n•\tRefreshments and lunches for all face-to-face sessions \n•\tthe administration of booking the venue(s) \n•\tIntroductory contact with the attendees prior to the commencement of each cohort with expectations and joining instructions.\n•\tOverheads",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nFull tender documents are available through Open. All submissions must be submitted through Open.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}