← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Socamel Catering Regeneration Trolleys (Maintenance of)

Buyer: Swansea Bay University Health Board →

BuyerSwansea Bay University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Maintenance/ of the Socamel regeneration catering trolleys and associated software requirement within Swansea Bay University Health Board. Morriston Hospital and associated sites.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Socamel Regeneration Catering Trolleys (Maintenance of)

Statusactive
Value£72,183
Contract periodFrom 12 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058547
Latest release ID052376-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 10:30:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025award, contract052376-2025
11 Aug 2025award, contract047692-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052376-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T11:30:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058547",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Socamel Regeneration Catering Trolleys (Maintenance of)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72183,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86619
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052376-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052376-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-29T11:30:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-2293-JQGQ",
          "name": "SOCAMEL UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS04142-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Socamel Catering Regeneration Trolleys (Maintenance of)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance/ of the Socamel regeneration catering trolleys and associated software\nrequirement within Swansea Bay University Health Board.\nMorriston Hospital and associated sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Morris",
        "email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921500701"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Residences Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way Baglan"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Undertaking the Procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Morris",
        "email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+441639509425"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-2293-JQGQ",
      "name": "SOCAMEL UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highway, Yate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXX-2293-JQGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@socamel.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052376-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052376-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T11:30:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058547",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Socamel Regeneration Catering Trolleys (Maintenance of)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72183,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86619
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052376-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052376-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-29T11:30:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-2293-JQGQ",
          "name": "SOCAMEL UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS04142-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Socamel Catering Regeneration Trolleys (Maintenance of)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance/ of the Socamel regeneration catering trolleys and associated software\nrequirement within Swansea Bay University Health Board.\nMorriston Hospital and associated sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Morris",
        "email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921500701"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Residences Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way Baglan"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Undertaking the Procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Morris",
        "email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+441639509425"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-2293-JQGQ",
      "name": "SOCAMEL UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highway, Yate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXX-2293-JQGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@socamel.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Aug 2025 · 047692-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047692-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T14:56:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058547",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
    "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Socamel Regeneration Catering Trolleys (Maintenance of)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72182.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 86619.24
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047692-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047692-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-11T14:56:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-2293-JQGQ",
          "name": "SOCAMEL UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS04142-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Socamel Catering Regeneration Trolleys (Maintenance of)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance/ of the Socamel regeneration catering trolleys and associated software requirement within Swansea Bay University Health Board.\nMorriston Hospital and associated sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-7A3",
      "name": "Swansea Bay University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot, ",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Talbot Gateway, Baglan Energy Park, Baglan, "
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7A3",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Morris",
        "email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921500701"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Residences Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way Baglan"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Graeme Morris",
        "email": "graeme.morris@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+441639509425"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-2293-JQGQ",
      "name": "SOCAMEL UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highway, Yate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.groupeguillin.fr/en/socamel-uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXX-2293-JQGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@socamel.uk",
        "telephone": "01249 811396"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}