← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Smoking Cessation

Buyer: Trafford Council →

BuyerTrafford Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

The smoking cessation programme delivered through group seminars that smokers can attend in person or online. The approach focuses on changing the smoker's mindset by addressing the psychological dependence on cigarettes rather than relying on medication, nicotine replacement products, or willpower alone. During the seminar, trained facilitators guide participants through a structured method that aims to remove the desire to smoke, making quitting feel easier and less stressful. Following the session, participants can access shorter online back-up seminars, as well as email, text, and phone call support as needed.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The drug free smoking cessation programme delivered through group seminars that smokers can attend in person or online. The approach focuses on changing the smoker's mindset by addressing the psychological dependence on cigarettes rather than relying on medication, nicotine replacement products, or willpower alone. During the seminar, trained facilitators guide participants through a structured method that aims to remove the desire to smoke, making quitting feel easier and less stressful. Following the session, participants can access shorter online back-up seminars, as well as email, text, and phone call support as needed. The Easyway method has established success within Local Authorities and the NHS, achieving quit rates of around 50% at four weeks and 25% at one year. By offering a non pharmacological, accessible, and supportive alternative to traditional cessation routes, Allen Carr's Easyway provides a valuable option for individuals who may not have engaged with other services or who prefer a different approach to quitting.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8533,9811 median · 21.9 average (19,769 of 33,981 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,258 of 33,981 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD6101 median · 45.3 average (303 of 610 with a bid count)2.3 average (328 of 610 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis service falls under Schedule 1, CPV 85323000-9, (Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals) and therefore, the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) can be used. There is no mixed procurement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046030-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£64,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c8a
Latest release ID046030-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 07:55:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026award, contract046030-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046030-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-20T08:55:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046030-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02423347",
          "name": "Allan Carr's Easy Way"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c8a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The  drug free smoking cessation programme delivered through group seminars that smokers can attend in person or online. The approach focuses on changing the smoker's mindset by addressing the psychological dependence on cigarettes rather than relying on medication, nicotine replacement products, or willpower alone. During the seminar, trained facilitators guide participants through a structured method that aims to remove the desire to smoke, making quitting feel easier and less stressful. Following the session, participants can access shorter online back-up seminars, as well as email, text, and phone call support as needed.\nThe Easyway method has established success within Local Authorities and the NHS, achieving quit rates of around 50% at four weeks and 25% at one year. \nBy offering a non pharmacological, accessible, and supportive alternative to traditional cessation routes, Allen Carr's Easyway provides a valuable option for individuals who may not have engaged with other services or who prefer a different approach to quitting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smoking Cessation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The smoking cessation programme delivered through group seminars that smokers can attend in person or online. The approach focuses on changing the smoker's mindset by addressing the psychological dependence on cigarettes rather than relying on medication, nicotine replacement products, or willpower alone. During the seminar, trained facilitators guide participants through a structured method that aims to remove the desire to smoke, making quitting feel easier and less stressful. Following the session, participants can access shorter online back-up seminars, as well as email, text, and phone call support as needed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service falls under Schedule 1, CPV 85323000-9, (Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals) and therefore, the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) can be used. There is no mixed procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M320TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luisa Venturi",
        "email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02423347",
      "name": "Allan Carr's Easy Way",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW20 8NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02423347",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allan Carr's Easy Way"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6870",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046030-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046030-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046030-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046030-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-20T08:55:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046030-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02423347",
          "name": "Allan Carr's Easy Way"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c8a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The  drug free smoking cessation programme delivered through group seminars that smokers can attend in person or online. The approach focuses on changing the smoker's mindset by addressing the psychological dependence on cigarettes rather than relying on medication, nicotine replacement products, or willpower alone. During the seminar, trained facilitators guide participants through a structured method that aims to remove the desire to smoke, making quitting feel easier and less stressful. Following the session, participants can access shorter online back-up seminars, as well as email, text, and phone call support as needed.\nThe Easyway method has established success within Local Authorities and the NHS, achieving quit rates of around 50% at four weeks and 25% at one year. \nBy offering a non pharmacological, accessible, and supportive alternative to traditional cessation routes, Allen Carr's Easyway provides a valuable option for individuals who may not have engaged with other services or who prefer a different approach to quitting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smoking Cessation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The smoking cessation programme delivered through group seminars that smokers can attend in person or online. The approach focuses on changing the smoker's mindset by addressing the psychological dependence on cigarettes rather than relying on medication, nicotine replacement products, or willpower alone. During the seminar, trained facilitators guide participants through a structured method that aims to remove the desire to smoke, making quitting feel easier and less stressful. Following the session, participants can access shorter online back-up seminars, as well as email, text, and phone call support as needed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This service falls under Schedule 1, CPV 85323000-9, (Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals) and therefore, the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) can be used. There is no mixed procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M320TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luisa Venturi",
        "email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02423347",
      "name": "Allan Carr's Easy Way",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW20 8NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02423347",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allan Carr's Easy Way"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6870",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046030-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046030-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}