← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Smith Quay Extension - Professional Services Contract

Buyer: Peterhead Port Authority →

BuyerPeterhead Port Authority
Statuscancelled
Deadline29 Jun 2026
Value£750,000
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Peterhead Port Authority are seeking to engage a Consultant to Project Manage and Supervise the construction of a 30 million GBP extension to Smith Quay.

Delivery location

UKM5

Categories

Construction project management services 71541000Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of the Professional Services relating to the Works, includes provision of Project Manager NEC4 and Supervising Engineer NEC4 services. The Works valued at 30 million GBP involve the construction of an 83m extension to the existing 120m long Smith Quay along with a Mooring dolphin, 10000m² of concrete paved laydown areas and associated site infrastructure and quayside furniture. Peterhead Port Authority have engaged NIRAS to develop and complete the design and McLaughlan & Harvey Limited has been engaged under the SCAPE Scotland Utilities Framework Agreement framework to provide early contractor input during the design stage and are expected to be confirmed to deliver the works under the SCAPE Agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality - Legal Information — 10/100
Quality - Contract Management — 35/100
Quality - References and Additional Information — 15/100
price — 40/100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction project management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,0233 median · 30.2 average (1,138 of 4,023 with a bid count)4 average (1,253 of 4,023 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM51429 median · 25 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)11.8 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2945.5 median · 6.9 average (10 of 294 with a bid count)1.5 average (10 of 294 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

081604-2026-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b0df
Latest release ID081604-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 08:33:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract081604-2026
24 Jun 2026tenderUpdate059371-2026
9 Jun 2026tender054293-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T09:33:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12160",
    "name": "Peterhead Port Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831987"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081604-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the Professional Services relating to the Works, includes provision of Project Manager NEC4 and Supervising Engineer NEC4 services.\nThe Works valued at 30 million GBP involve the construction of an 83m extension to the existing 120m long Smith Quay along with a Mooring dolphin, 10000m² of concrete paved laydown areas and associated site infrastructure and quayside furniture. Peterhead Port Authority have engaged NIRAS to develop and complete the design and McLaughlan & Harvey Limited has been engaged under the SCAPE Scotland Utilities Framework Agreement framework to provide early contractor input during the design stage and are expected to be confirmed to deliver the works under the SCAPE Agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Legal Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10/100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35/100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - References and Additional Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15/100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40/100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Smith Quay, Peterhead, AB421DW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM5"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smith Quay Extension - Professional Services Contract",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peterhead Port Authority are seeking to engage a Consultant to Project Manage and Supervise the construction of a 30 million GBP extension to Smith Quay.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12160",
      "name": "Peterhead Port Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Peterhead",
        "postalCode": "AB42 1DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Office, West Pier"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.peterheadport.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12702",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterhead Port Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Downie",
        "email": "ian.downie@peterheadport.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1779483620"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182921",
      "name": "Peterhead Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterhead",
        "postalCode": "AB42 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 35 Queen Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterhead Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01779476676"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Professional Services Tender is cancelled due to significant changes to the Work Information. A new notice will be posted with revised Works Information in due course.\n(SC Ref:840683)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081604-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081604-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T09:33:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12160",
    "name": "Peterhead Port Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831987"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081604-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of the Professional Services relating to the Works, includes provision of Project Manager NEC4 and Supervising Engineer NEC4 services.\nThe Works valued at 30 million GBP involve the construction of an 83m extension to the existing 120m long Smith Quay along with a Mooring dolphin, 10000m² of concrete paved laydown areas and associated site infrastructure and quayside furniture. Peterhead Port Authority have engaged NIRAS to develop and complete the design and McLaughlan & Harvey Limited has been engaged under the SCAPE Scotland Utilities Framework Agreement framework to provide early contractor input during the design stage and are expected to be confirmed to deliver the works under the SCAPE Agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Legal Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10/100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35/100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - References and Additional Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15/100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40/100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Smith Quay, Peterhead, AB421DW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM5"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smith Quay Extension - Professional Services Contract",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peterhead Port Authority are seeking to engage a Consultant to Project Manage and Supervise the construction of a 30 million GBP extension to Smith Quay.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12160",
      "name": "Peterhead Port Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Peterhead",
        "postalCode": "AB42 1DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Office, West Pier"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.peterheadport.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12702",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterhead Port Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Downie",
        "email": "ian.downie@peterheadport.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1779483620"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182921",
      "name": "Peterhead Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterhead",
        "postalCode": "AB42 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 35 Queen Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterhead Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01779476676"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Professional Services Tender is cancelled due to significant changes to the Work Information. A new notice will be posted with revised Works Information in due course.\n(SC Ref:840683)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2026 · 059371-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "059371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T12:21:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12160",
    "name": "Peterhead Port Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831987"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0df",
    "title": "Smith Quay Extension - Professional Services Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Preparing a draft NEC4 Professional Services Contract Option A and collating information to respond to tender queries, both of which will be provided during later part of the week commencing 28 June",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-13T11:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-06-29T11:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peterhead Port Authority are seeking to engage a Consultant to Project Manage and Supervise the construction of a 30 million GBP extension to Smith Quay.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12160",
      "name": "Peterhead Port Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Peterhead",
        "postalCode": "AB42 1DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Office, West Pier"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.peterheadport.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12702"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterhead Port Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Downie",
        "email": "ian.downie@peterheadport.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1779483620"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2026 · 054293-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054293-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T13:47:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12160",
    "name": "Peterhead Port Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831987"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "In the event that the construction works are delayed, the scope of the Professional Services will continue until the final completion of the Works"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The scope of the Professional Services relating to the Works, includes provision of Project Manager NEC4 and Supervising Engineer NEC4 services.\nThe Works valued at 30 million GBP involve the construction of an 83m extension to the existing 120m long Smith Quay along with a Mooring dolphin, 10000m² of concrete paved laydown areas and associated site infrastructure and quayside furniture. Peterhead Port Authority have engaged NIRAS to develop and complete the design and McLaughlan & Harvey Limited has been engaged under the SCAPE Scotland Utilities Framework Agreement framework to provide early contractor input during the design stage and are expected to be confirmed to deliver the works under the SCAPE Agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Legal Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10/100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35/100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - References and Additional Information",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15/100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40/100"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 840
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Smith Quay, Peterhead, AB421DW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM5"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smith Quay Extension - Professional Services Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Peterhead Port Authority, Harbour Office, Peterhead, AB421DW"
      },
      "description": "The tenders will be opened in presence of\nStephen Paterson, Chief Financial Officer\nIan Downie, Senior Port Engineer"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Peterhead Port Authority are seeking to engage a Consultant to Project Manage and Supervise the construction of a 30 million GBP extension to Smith Quay.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-29T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Monthly Interim Payments",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Project Manager - NEC4\nThe Consultant will provide professionally qualified staff, experienced in the management of marine construction Projects.\nThe Consultant will operate externally audited management processes including ISO9001 for Quality, ISO45001 for Safety and ISO14001 for Environment.\nThe Consultant will provide a cloud-based document management and collaboration system.\nSupervising Engineer NEC4\nThe Consultant will provide professionally qualified staff, experienced in the supervision of marine construction Projects.\nThe Consultant will provide professionally qualified staff, experienced in monitoring Health, Safety, Quality and Environmental compliance including compliance with Marine Licenses.\nIn addition to the specific requirements relating to the Smith Quay Extension described above, the Consultant shall undertake all other Services as described in the NEC4 (Professional Service) Contract."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12160",
      "name": "Peterhead Port Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Peterhead",
        "postalCode": "AB42 1DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour Office, West Pier"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.peterheadport.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12702",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterhead Port Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Ian Downie",
        "email": "ian.downie@peterheadport.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1779483620"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182921",
      "name": "Peterhead Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterhead",
        "postalCode": "AB42 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 35 Queen Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterhead Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01779476676"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831987.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:831987)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}