Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
The North East MSA is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to manage and deliver an energy efficiency support service which will include: - An energy advice service (including the provision of decarbonisation plans) - The energy audit service that will be open to VCSEs and SMEs across Durham, Sunderland, South Tyneside, North Tyneside, Gateshead, Newcastle and Northumberland covering both urban and rural areas. - The management of a £1,000,000 match-funded grant fund. This will allow SMEs to apply for non-repayable grant funding to contribute towards the cost of the installation of energy efficiency measures at their business premises. VCSEs will not be eligible for this fund but will be able to apply to other North East MSA funds. - The development of a supplier directory to signpost SMEs to the local installer supply chain. The appointed delivery partner will have a maximum budget of £750,000 (excluding VAT) to manage and deliver this service. The Programme will be delivered by a procured supplier (delivery partner) but the North East MSA will retain oversight and give advice via a Programme Advisory Board and regular review meetings with the Delivery Partner
UKC14, GB · UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,011 | 3 median · 30.2 average (1,132 of 4,011 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,247 of 4,011 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 4 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 294 | 5.5 median · 6.9 average (10 of 294 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (10 of 294 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080014-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 14:15:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080014-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-18T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted via the OPEN e-tendering platform https://www.open-uk.org/ Bids can not be submitted by email to the North East MSA. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | tender | 080014-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080014-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T15:15:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261859",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SME Energy Savings Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "The Invitation to Tender (ITT) Pack can be accessed via the OPEN e-tendering portal https://www.open-uk.org/ using reference OPEN20261859. \nTenderers need to be registered on that platform to access the ITT pack",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080014-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080014-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T15:15:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The North East MSA is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to manage and deliver an energy efficiency support service which will include:\n- An energy advice service (including the provision of decarbonisation plans)\n- The energy audit service that will be open to VCSEs and SMEs across Durham, Sunderland, South Tyneside, North Tyneside, Gateshead, Newcastle and Northumberland covering both urban and rural areas.\n- The management of a £1,000,000 match-funded grant fund. This will allow SMEs to apply for non-repayable grant funding to contribute towards the cost of the installation of energy efficiency measures at their business premises. VCSEs will not be eligible for this fund but will be able to apply to other North East MSA funds.\n- The development of a supplier directory to signpost SMEs to the local installer supply chain.\nThe appointed delivery partner will have a maximum budget of £750,000 (excluding VAT) to manage and deliver this service.\nThe Programme will be delivered by a procured supplier (delivery partner) but the North East MSA will retain oversight and give advice via a Programme Advisory Board and regular review meetings with the Delivery Partner",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via the OPEN e-tendering platform https://www.open-uk.org/\nBids can not be submitted by email to the North East MSA.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080014-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T15:15:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261859",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SME Energy Savings Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "The Invitation to Tender (ITT) Pack can be accessed via the OPEN e-tendering portal https://www.open-uk.org/ using reference OPEN20261859. \nTenderers need to be registered on that platform to access the ITT pack",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080014-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080014-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T15:15:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The North East MSA is seeking to appoint a delivery partner to manage and deliver an energy efficiency support service which will include:\n- An energy advice service (including the provision of decarbonisation plans)\n- The energy audit service that will be open to VCSEs and SMEs across Durham, Sunderland, South Tyneside, North Tyneside, Gateshead, Newcastle and Northumberland covering both urban and rural areas.\n- The management of a £1,000,000 match-funded grant fund. This will allow SMEs to apply for non-repayable grant funding to contribute towards the cost of the installation of energy efficiency measures at their business premises. VCSEs will not be eligible for this fund but will be able to apply to other North East MSA funds.\n- The development of a supplier directory to signpost SMEs to the local installer supply chain.\nThe appointed delivery partner will have a maximum budget of £750,000 (excluding VAT) to manage and deliver this service.\nThe Programme will be delivered by a procured supplier (delivery partner) but the North East MSA will retain oversight and give advice via a Programme Advisory Board and regular review meetings with the Delivery Partner",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via the OPEN e-tendering platform https://www.open-uk.org/\nBids can not be submitted by email to the North East MSA.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}