← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SME, Academic and Ecosystem Innovation Programme Platform

Buyer: Connected Places Catapult →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerConnected Places Catapult
StatusClosed
Deadline2 May 2024
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2024

What is being bought

This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being issued as part of the procurement of SME, Academic and Ecosystem Innovation Programme Platform (referred to hereafter as the products and services) to be provided to Connected Places Catapult (CPC)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being issued as part of the procurement of SME, Academic and Ecosystem Innovation Programme Platform (referred to hereafter as the products and services) to be provided to Connected Places Catapult (CPC)

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044fbd
Latest release ID011013-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 04 2024 15:27:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2024tender011013-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011013-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-04T16:27:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
    "name": "Connected Places Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being issued as part of the procurement of SME, Academic and Ecosystem Innovation Programme Platform (referred to hereafter as the products and services) to be provided to Connected Places Catapult (CPC)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SME, Academic and Ecosystem Innovation Programme Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being issued as part of the procurement of SME, Academic and Ecosystem Innovation Programme Platform (referred to hereafter as the products and services) to be provided to Connected Places Catapult (CPC)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transportation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@cp.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2024 · 011013-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "011013-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-04T16:27:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
    "name": "Connected Places Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN718103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being issued as part of the procurement of SME, Academic and Ecosystem Innovation Programme Platform (referred to hereafter as the products and services) to be provided to Connected Places Catapult (CPC)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SME, Academic and Ecosystem Innovation Programme Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being issued as part of the procurement of SME, Academic and Ecosystem Innovation Programme Platform (referred to hereafter as the products and services) to be provided to Connected Places Catapult (CPC)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transportation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@cp.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}