Lot 1
No lot description published.
Introduction and purpose of the RFI Background For Southern Water, Smart Systems is a major transformation programme and strategic priority spanning the whole water cycle. We recently completed Discovery (Phase 1) defining the initial modules we wanted, a gap analysis, and decision on whether to run Smart Systems as a long-term strategic programme. Next steps We are now moving into Planning (Phase 2a), better defining our modules, the functionality and phasing we want, as well as benefits, dependencies and the required architecture to enable these modules. This culminates in a programme business case and decision on the first modules we wish to procure and implement (Phase 2b). Our objectives of the RFI (Request for Information) is as below ▪To understand the available Smart Systems capabilities that exist and their alignment to our defined 10 modules ▪To capture case studies and potential benefits to support our business case and module prioritisation Following this inital RFI we will look to tender the need under PA23 - outlined dates are estimates and will be confirmed when the tender is issued to market - following internal strategy approval.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,839 | 1 median · 11 average (1,665 of 4,839 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,957 of 4,839 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any interested parties can register interest via Southern Water Sourcing Portal (Jaggaer) and respond to questions in the RFI. Access via "view current opportunities" on the homepage. https://southernwater.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ | engagement | 24 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c7f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064893-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 15:35:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 064893-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | planning | 064890-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064893-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T16:35:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_8627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SMART SYSTEMS PROJECT - REQUEST FOR INFORMATION",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Introduction and purpose of the RFI\nBackground\nFor Southern Water, Smart Systems is a major transformation programme and strategic priority spanning the whole water cycle. We recently completed Discovery (Phase 1) defining the initial modules we wanted, a gap analysis, and decision on whether to run Smart Systems as a long-term strategic programme.\nNext steps\nWe are now moving into Planning (Phase 2a), better defining our modules, the functionality and phasing we want, as well as benefits, dependencies and the required architecture to enable these modules. This culminates in a programme business case and decision on the first modules we wish to procure and implement (Phase 2b).\nOur objectives of the RFI (Request for Information) is as below\n▪To understand the available Smart Systems capabilities that exist and their alignment to our defined 10 modules\n▪To capture case studies and potential benefits to support our business case and module prioritisation\nFollowing this inital RFI we will look to tender the need under PA23 - outlined dates are estimates and will be confirmed when the tender is issued to market - following internal strategy approval.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hayley.AustinCourtney@southernwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:35:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Any interested parties can register interest via Southern Water Sourcing Portal (Jaggaer) and respond to questions in the RFI. Access via \"view current opportunities\" on the homepage.\nhttps://southernwater.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064893-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T16:35:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_8627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SMART SYSTEMS PROJECT - REQUEST FOR INFORMATION",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Introduction and purpose of the RFI\nBackground\nFor Southern Water, Smart Systems is a major transformation programme and strategic priority spanning the whole water cycle. We recently completed Discovery (Phase 1) defining the initial modules we wanted, a gap analysis, and decision on whether to run Smart Systems as a long-term strategic programme.\nNext steps\nWe are now moving into Planning (Phase 2a), better defining our modules, the functionality and phasing we want, as well as benefits, dependencies and the required architecture to enable these modules. This culminates in a programme business case and decision on the first modules we wish to procure and implement (Phase 2b).\nOur objectives of the RFI (Request for Information) is as below\n▪To understand the available Smart Systems capabilities that exist and their alignment to our defined 10 modules\n▪To capture case studies and potential benefits to support our business case and module prioritisation\nFollowing this inital RFI we will look to tender the need under PA23 - outlined dates are estimates and will be confirmed when the tender is issued to market - following internal strategy approval.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hayley.AustinCourtney@southernwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:35:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Any interested parties can register interest via Southern Water Sourcing Portal (Jaggaer) and respond to questions in the RFI. Access via \"view current opportunities\" on the homepage.\nhttps://southernwater.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064890-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T16:32:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_8627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SMART SYSTEMS PROJECT - REQUEST FOR INFORMATION",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Introduction and purpose of the RFI\nBackground\nFor Southern Water, Smart Systems is a major transformation programme and strategic priority spanning the whole water cycle. We recently completed Discovery (Phase 1) defining the initial modules we wanted, a gap analysis, and decision on whether to run Smart Systems as a long-term strategic programme.\nNext steps\nWe are now moving into Planning (Phase 2a), better defining our modules, the functionality and phasing we want, as well as benefits, dependencies and the required architecture to enable these modules. This culminates in a programme business case and decision on the first modules we wish to procure and implement (Phase 2b).\nOur objectives of the RFI (Request for Information) is as below\n▪To understand the available Smart Systems capabilities that exist and their alignment to our defined 10 modules\n▪To capture case studies and potential benefits to support our business case and module prioritisation\nFollowing this inital RFI we will look to tender the need under PA23 - outlined dates are estimates and will be confirmed when the tender is issued to market - following internal strategy approval.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hayley.AustinCourtney@southernwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064890-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064890-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:32:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Any interested parties can register interest via Southern Water Sourcing Portal (Jaggaer) and respond to questions in the RFI. Access via \"view current opportunities\" on the homepage.\nwww.southernwater.ukp.app.jaggaer.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}