← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Smart Metering & Networks

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) have awarded a Framework Agreement with a partner(s) who have a proven track record of providing Smart Network Services to support with our move to Smart Metering. This requirement will be for the supply of smart meters, a network provision, and additional services as required to meet our service level agreements for customer meter data. Yorkshire Water require a Partner(s) to manage all of the IOT infrastructure required to support smart meter SLA's and for the successful partner (s) to take responsibility for all asset management activities relating to the IOT network. The IOT network need not be exclusive to Yorkshire Water

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Wide area network 32430000

Lot details

Lot 1

This requirement will be for the supply of smart meters, a network provision, and additional services as required to meet our service level agreements for customer meter data. Yorkshire Water require a Partner(s) to manage all of the IOT infrastructure required to support smart meter SLA's and for the successful partner (s) to take responsibility for all asset management activities relating to the IOT network. The IOT network need not be exclusive to Yorkshire Water

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Wide area network (32430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE782 median · 4.8 average (30 of 78 with a bid count)1.2 average (31 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

004229-2023-1

Statusactive

004229-2023-2

Statusactive

Contracts

004229-2023-1

Statusactive

004229-2023-2

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cb25
Latest release ID004229-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 10 2023 15:15:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2023award, contract004229-2023
22 Jul 2021tender017335-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004229-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T15:15:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004229-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "004229-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM2132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This requirement will be for the supply of smart meters, a network provision, and additional services as required to meet our service level agreements for customer meter data. Yorkshire Water require a Partner(s) to manage all of the IOT infrastructure required to support smart meter SLA's and for the successful partner (s) to take responsibility for all asset management activities relating to the IOT network. The IOT network need not be exclusive to Yorkshire Water"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart Metering & Networks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) have awarded a Framework Agreement with a partner(s) who have a proven track record of providing Smart Network Services to support with our move to Smart Metering.\nThis requirement will be for the supply of smart meters, a network provision, and additional services as required to meet our service level agreements for customer meter data. Yorkshire Water require a Partner(s) to manage all of the IOT infrastructure required to support smart meter SLA's and for the successful partner (s) to take responsibility for all asset management activities relating to the IOT network. The IOT network need not be exclusive to Yorkshire Water",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "George Russell",
        "email": "george.russell@yorkshirewater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929373467"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5104",
      "name": "Yorkshire Water Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Water Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004229-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004229-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004229-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004229-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Feb 2023 · 004229-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004229-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-10T15:15:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004229-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "004229-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM2132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This requirement will be for the supply of smart meters, a network provision, and additional services as required to meet our service level agreements for customer meter data. Yorkshire Water require a Partner(s) to manage all of the IOT infrastructure required to support smart meter SLA's and for the successful partner (s) to take responsibility for all asset management activities relating to the IOT network. The IOT network need not be exclusive to Yorkshire Water"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart Metering & Networks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) have awarded a Framework Agreement with a partner(s) who have a proven track record of providing Smart Network Services to support with our move to Smart Metering.\nThis requirement will be for the supply of smart meters, a network provision, and additional services as required to meet our service level agreements for customer meter data. Yorkshire Water require a Partner(s) to manage all of the IOT infrastructure required to support smart meter SLA's and for the successful partner (s) to take responsibility for all asset management activities relating to the IOT network. The IOT network need not be exclusive to Yorkshire Water",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "George Russell",
        "email": "george.russell@yorkshirewater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929373467"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5104",
      "name": "Yorkshire Water Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Water Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004229-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004229-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004229-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004229-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jul 2021 · 017335-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "017335-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-22T12:33:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4608",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM2132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 43000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract award will be for 36 months with a possible 24 month extension"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract award will be for 36 months with a possible 24 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are looking to set up a Framework Agreement with a partner(s) who have a proven track record of providing Smart Network Services to support with our move to Smart Metering. \nThis requirement will be for the supply of smart meters, a network provision, and additional services as required to meet our service level agreements for customer meter data. Yorkshire Water require a Partner(s) to manage all of the IOT infrastructure required to support smart meter SLA's and for the successful partner (s) to take responsibility for all asset management activities relating to the IOT network. The IOT network need not be exclusive to Yorkshire Water",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water meters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart Metering & Networks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 43000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are looking to set up a Framework Agreement with a partner(s) who have a proven track record of providing Smart Network Services to support with our move to Smart Metering. \nThis requirement will be for the supply of smart meters, a network provision, and additional services as required to meet our service level agreements for customer meter data. Yorkshire Water require a Partner(s) to manage all of the IOT infrastructure required to support smart meter SLA's and for the successful partner (s) to take responsibility for all asset management activities relating to the IOT network. The IOT network need not be exclusive to Yorkshire Water",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-23T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4608",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "name": "Vicky Mordey",
        "email": "Vicky.Mordey@yorkshirewater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7791817221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23136",
      "name": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Water Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}