Find a TenderAwarded
Published 22 Dec 2021, 11:14 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Smart Local Energy System Feasibility Study and Strategic Outline Case

Official notice

Authority: Cyngor Gwynedd Council (Local council)

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£380,000exc. VAT
Submissions closed 24 Jan 2022awarded 2 Mar 2022
Awarded to EA Technology Ltd

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Feasibility Study and Strategic outline case

CPV: Research and development services and related consultancy services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1The North Wales Economic Ambition Board (NWEAB) has been successful in securing…AwardedPublished value£380,000

The North Wales Economic Ambition Board (NWEAB) has been successful in securing 380,000 GPB from the UK Governments Community Renewal Fund to carry out Feasibility Studies of a multi-vector Smart Local Energy System for the following Local Authority Areas:

-Isle of Anglesey Local Authority Area

-Gwynedd Local Authority Area

-Denbighshire Local Authority Area

-Wrexham Local Authority Area

The purpose of the funding is to undertake a feasibility study into Smart Local Energy Systems (SLES), focussing on decentralised energy systems in order to meet Net Zero commitments.

Delivery: Wales · -Isle of Anglesey Local Authority Area -Gwynedd Local Authority Area -Denbighshire Local Authority Area -Wrexham Local Authority Area
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 20%Social value: 15%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 65%
  • price: 20%
  • Social Vlaue: 15%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: 65
  • Social Vlaue: 15%
  • Price: 20
Conditions of participation1
  • Suitability

    Please see main ITT document for details

Staff
Names and qualifications of delivery staff must be submitted
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
22 Dec 2021, 11:14 GMT
Last source update
13 Apr 2022, 12:16 BST
Award evaluation window
25 Jan 2022 – …
Authority reference
SLES- FESOC – ER-01
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-009878
Classification (CPV)
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Delivery area
Wales (UKL11)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-030499 Find a Tender
Contract terms
Performance terms

Please see ITT for details

Publisher note: (WA Ref:120527)

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Sell2Wales · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN, CY
Access & registration note: Free Wales registration; eTenderWales runs on Jaggaer
Submission deadline
24 Jan 2022, 16:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en, cy
Bid validity
90 days from the deadline
Bids opened
25 Jan 2022, 09:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

24 Jan 2022 → 13 Apr 2022 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    24 Jan 2022, 16:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    25 Jan 2022, 09:00 GMT
  3. Notice published
    13 Apr 2022, 12:16 BST

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    13 Apr 2022, 12:16 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £380,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 5
Contracts signed 1latest 2 Mar 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
EA Technology Ltd£380,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 009878-2022-1 · EA Technology Ltd

    Signed
    2 Mar 2022
    Value
    £380,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5bids · 5 electronic0——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Cyngor Gwynedd Council

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Uned Caffael / Procurement Unit, Swyddfeydd y Cyngor, Stryd y Jel / Council Offices, Shirehall Street, Caernarfon, Wales, LL55 1SHContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High CourtReview body LondonContact phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • EA Technology LimitedAwarded supplier Capenhurst Technology Park, Capenhurst, Chester, UK, CH16ESContact phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria