Lot 1
No lot description published.
Smart farming is defined by the Environment Agency, as ‘the use of technologies and data-driven systems to improve efficiency and sustainability in agricultural production’. Employing smart farming technologies and the latest developments in data and systems for water resources in agriculture, would allow the sector to both maximise water availability and efficiency of application. This funding would be used to fund trials of smart farming technologies, giving vital information for farming businesses, and a greater understanding of those setting policy, wider water users and the environment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a93a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069217-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 29 2025 09:02:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069217-2025 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064179-2025 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062726-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069217-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T09:02:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a93a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12057670",
"name": "Water Resources East"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30696",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Smart Farming Trials",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Smart farming is defined by the Environment Agency, as ‘the use of technologies and data-driven systems to improve efficiency and sustainability in agricultural production’. Employing smart farming technologies and the latest developments in data and systems\nfor water resources in agriculture, would allow the sector to both maximise water availability and efficiency of application. This funding would be used to fund trials of smart farming technologies, giving vital information for farming businesses, and a greater understanding of those setting policy, wider water users and the environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This supplier is uniquely positioned to co-ordinate activity between abstractors in the agriculture sector, gain access to water company data and systems, work with providers of hydrometric equipment and to link up with regulators on policy development in the Cambridgeshire catchment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12057670",
"name": "Water Resources East",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Enterprise Centre University Of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park, Norwich, United Kingdom, NR4 7TJ"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12057670",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@wre.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Smart Farming Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 299967.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 359960.88
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are allowable within the short form terms and conditions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069217-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069217-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T09:02:48Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPIs",
"description": "- Increase water available for abstraction by agri-businesses from the River Cam catchment using dynamic abstraction management compared to historic trends, whilst ensuring environmental protection.\n- Increase understanding of catchment dynamics in the River Cam catchment using real-time telemetry, for surface water, farm infrastructure and groundwater interactions and water availability.\n- Increase understanding of systems and governance required for real-time abstraction management for the agricultural sector.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069217-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T09:02:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a93a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12057670",
"name": "Water Resources East"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30696",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Smart Farming Trials",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Smart farming is defined by the Environment Agency, as ‘the use of technologies and data-driven systems to improve efficiency and sustainability in agricultural production’. Employing smart farming technologies and the latest developments in data and systems\nfor water resources in agriculture, would allow the sector to both maximise water availability and efficiency of application. This funding would be used to fund trials of smart farming technologies, giving vital information for farming businesses, and a greater understanding of those setting policy, wider water users and the environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This supplier is uniquely positioned to co-ordinate activity between abstractors in the agriculture sector, gain access to water company data and systems, work with providers of hydrometric equipment and to link up with regulators on policy development in the Cambridgeshire catchment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12057670",
"name": "Water Resources East",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Enterprise Centre University Of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park, Norwich, United Kingdom, NR4 7TJ"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12057670",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@wre.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Smart Farming Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 299967.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 359960.88
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are allowable within the short form terms and conditions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069217-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069217-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T09:02:48Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPIs",
"description": "- Increase water available for abstraction by agri-businesses from the River Cam catchment using dynamic abstraction management compared to historic trends, whilst ensuring environmental protection.\n- Increase understanding of catchment dynamics in the River Cam catchment using real-time telemetry, for surface water, farm infrastructure and groundwater interactions and water availability.\n- Increase understanding of systems and governance required for real-time abstraction management for the agricultural sector.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064179-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T13:32:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a93a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart Farming Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 299967.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 359960.88
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "No extension criteria built into the contract, however the Short Form Terms and Conditions allow variations"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064179-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064179-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T13:32:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-3418-ZNYY",
"name": "Water Resources East"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Water Resources East",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-3418-ZNYY",
"name": "Water Resources East"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30536",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Smart Farming Trials",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Smart farming is defined by the Environment Agency, as ‘the use of technologies and data-driven systems to improve efficiency and sustainability in agricultural production’. Employing smart farming technologies and the latest developments in data and systems for water resources in agriculture, would allow the sector to both maximise water availability and efficiency of application. This project is for the trials of smart farming technologies, giving vital information for farming businesses, and a greater understanding of those setting policy, wider water users and the environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-3418-ZNYY",
"name": "Water Resources East",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Enterprise Centre University Of East Anglia, Norwich Research Park, Norwich, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVB-3418-ZNYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062726-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T09:58:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a93a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart Farming Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 299967.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 359960.88
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "No extension criteria built into the contract, however the Short Form Terms and Conditions allow variations"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062726-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062726-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T09:58:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12057670",
"name": "WATER RESOURCES EAST (WRE) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a93a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Smart Farming Trials",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Smart farming is defined by the Environment Agency, as 'the use of technologies and data-driven systems to improve efficiency and sustainability in agricultural production'. Employing smart farming technologies and the latest developments in data and systems for water resources in agriculture, would allow the sector to both maximise water availability and efficiency of application. This project is for the trials of smart farming technologies, giving vital information for farming businesses, and a greater understanding of those setting policy, wider water users and the environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of PA2023 - Absence of competition dueto technical reason, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12057670",
"name": "WATER RESOURCES EAST (WRE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Enterprise Centre University Of East Anglia"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12057670",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@wre.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVB-3418-ZNYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}