← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Small Works (SM1) Framework

Buyer: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Nov 2024
Value£6,000,000
Published16 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council are looking to develop a Framework Agreement for delivery of Small Works associated with Highways Maintenance capital and revenue works to provide a streamlined process whereby all contractual approvals are in place. The framework Lots consist of the following: Lot 1 - Small Works Lot 2 - Reactive Maintenance Lot 3 - Patch Planer Lot 4 - Specialist Sewer Team Lot 5 - Traffic Management Lot 6 - Specialist Paving The framework is being advertised under 6 separate lots. Contractors may bid for any or all of the lots. Each Lot will be assessed separately. A 2 years contract will be formed with the option to extend for an additional 12 months.

Delivery location

UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD · UKD

Categories

Road-surfacing machinery 43312000Construction work 45000000Engineering services 71300000Highways engineering services 71311220Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Small Works

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Statusactive

Reactive Maintenance

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Statusactive

Patch Planer

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Statusactive

Specialist Sewer Team

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Statusactive

Traffic Management

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Statusactive

Specialist Paving

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Highways engineering servicesNot published
2Construction work, Highways engineering servicesNot published
3Construction work, Highways engineering servicesNot published
4Construction work, Highways engineering servicesNot published
5Construction work, Engineering services, Highways engineering servicesNot published
6Road-surfacing machinery, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Road-surfacing machinery (43312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 437377.5 median · 55.8 average (284 of 737 with a bid count)8.6 average (295 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3948 median · 186 average (5 of 39 with a bid count)21.4 average (7 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)33Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad04
Latest release ID033434-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 16 2024 15:29:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-13T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-16T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=578e88e1-a98b-ef11-8130-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source6
Tender items in source6
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2024tender033434-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033434-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-16T16:29:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN747485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Small Works",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement\ndocuments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Reactive Maintenance",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement\ndocuments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Patch Planer",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement\ndocuments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Specialist Sewer Team",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement\ndocuments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 24
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Traffic Management",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement\ndocuments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Specialist Paving",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement\ndocuments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-surfacing machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Works (SM1) Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council are looking to develop a Framework Agreement for delivery of Small Works associated with Highways Maintenance capital and revenue works to provide a streamlined process whereby all contractual approvals are in place.\nThe framework Lots consist of the following:\nLot 1 - Small Works\nLot 2 - Reactive Maintenance\nLot 3 - Patch Planer\nLot 4 - Specialist Sewer Team\nLot 5 - Traffic Management\nLot 6 -  Specialist Paving\nThe framework is being advertised under 6 separate lots.  Contractors may bid for any or all of the lots.  Each Lot will be assessed separately.\nA 2 years contract will be formed with the option to extend for an additional 12 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=578e88e1-a98b-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=578e88e1-a98b-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Ellen Simpson",
        "email": "ellen.simpson@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7817089244"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127275",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tameside",
        "postalCode": "SK15 1ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tame Street Depot Stalybridge"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Oct 2024 · 033434-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033434-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-16T16:29:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN747485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Small Works",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement\ndocuments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Reactive Maintenance",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement\ndocuments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Patch Planer",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement\ndocuments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Specialist Sewer Team",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement\ndocuments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 24
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Traffic Management",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement\ndocuments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Specialist Paving",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement\ndocuments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-surfacing machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Works (SM1) Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council are looking to develop a Framework Agreement for delivery of Small Works associated with Highways Maintenance capital and revenue works to provide a streamlined process whereby all contractual approvals are in place.\nThe framework Lots consist of the following:\nLot 1 - Small Works\nLot 2 - Reactive Maintenance\nLot 3 - Patch Planer\nLot 4 - Specialist Sewer Team\nLot 5 - Traffic Management\nLot 6 -  Specialist Paving\nThe framework is being advertised under 6 separate lots.  Contractors may bid for any or all of the lots.  Each Lot will be assessed separately.\nA 2 years contract will be formed with the option to extend for an additional 12 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=578e88e1-a98b-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=578e88e1-a98b-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Ellen Simpson",
        "email": "ellen.simpson@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7817089244"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127275",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tameside",
        "postalCode": "SK15 1ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tame Street Depot Stalybridge"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}