Small Construction Works
Provision of small construction works
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this ITT is to assist ORE Catapult in establishing a Framework Agreement for the provision of Small Works Services to ORE Catapult site in Blyth, Northumberland. This Framework Agreement shall consist of the following seven (7) Lots: • Lot 1 - Small Construction Works; • Lot 2 - Plumbing & Heating; • Lot 3 - Electrical; • Lot 4 - Plastering; • Lot 5 - Painting & Decorating; • Lot 6 – Joinery • Lot 7 – Steelworks & Ironmongery Submissions shall be accepted for any one (1), combination of or all Lots. Tender documentation can be obtained, free of charge, from https://procontract.due-north.com ref# DN630851
UKC2 · UKC2 · UKC2 · UKC2 · UKC2 · UKC2 · UKC2
Provision of small construction works
Provision of plumbing & Heating works
Provision of electrical works
Provision of plastering works
Provision of Painting & Decorating services
Provision of joinery works
provision of ironmongery & steelworks
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
| 2 | Plumbing and sanitary works | Not published |
| 3 | Electrical installation work | Not published |
| 4 | Plastering work | Not published |
| 5 | Interior decorating services | Not published |
| 6 | Joinery and carpentry installation work | Not published |
| 7 | Ironmongery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Ironmongery (44316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 10 | 4 median · 197.9 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 10.9 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037587 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028882-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 13 2022 14:54:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-11-17T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-11-17T12:10:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=12bccc4c-4f3a-ed11-8119-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 7 |
| Tender items in source | 7 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2022 | tender | 028882-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028882-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-13T15:54:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037587",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN630851",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Small Construction Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of small construction works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Plumbing & Heating",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of plumbing & Heating works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Electrical",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of electrical works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Plastering",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of plastering works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Painting & Decorating",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Painting & Decorating services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Joinery",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of joinery works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Steelworks & Ironmongery",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "provision of ironmongery & steelworks",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interior decorating services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ironmongery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Small Works Framework - ORE/22/091",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-17T12:10:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-17T12:10:00Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this ITT is to assist ORE Catapult in establishing a Framework Agreement for the provision of Small Works Services to ORE Catapult site in Blyth, Northumberland. This Framework Agreement shall consist of the following seven (7) Lots: •\t Lot 1 - Small Construction Works;\n•\t Lot 2 - Plumbing & Heating;\n• \tLot 3 - Electrical;\n• \tLot 4 - Plastering;\n• \tLot 5 - Painting & Decorating;\n•\t Lot 6 – Joinery\n•\tLot 7 – Steelworks & Ironmongery\nSubmissions shall be accepted for any one (1), combination of or all Lots.\nTender documentation can be obtained, free of charge, from https://procontract.due-north.com ref# DN630851",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=12bccc4c-4f3a-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Compliance with Grant Funding Agreement"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=12bccc4c-4f3a-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Sheena Thomson",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041418"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028882-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-13T15:54:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037587",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN630851",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Small Construction Works",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of small construction works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Plumbing & Heating",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of plumbing & Heating works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Electrical",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of electrical works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Plastering",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of plastering works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Painting & Decorating",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Painting & Decorating services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Joinery",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of joinery works",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Steelworks & Ironmongery",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "provision of ironmongery & steelworks",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interior decorating services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ironmongery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Small Works Framework - ORE/22/091",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-17T12:10:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-17T12:10:00Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this ITT is to assist ORE Catapult in establishing a Framework Agreement for the provision of Small Works Services to ORE Catapult site in Blyth, Northumberland. This Framework Agreement shall consist of the following seven (7) Lots: •\t Lot 1 - Small Construction Works;\n•\t Lot 2 - Plumbing & Heating;\n• \tLot 3 - Electrical;\n• \tLot 4 - Plastering;\n• \tLot 5 - Painting & Decorating;\n•\t Lot 6 – Joinery\n•\tLot 7 – Steelworks & Ironmongery\nSubmissions shall be accepted for any one (1), combination of or all Lots.\nTender documentation can be obtained, free of charge, from https://procontract.due-north.com ref# DN630851",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=12bccc4c-4f3a-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Compliance with Grant Funding Agreement"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=12bccc4c-4f3a-ed11-8119-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Sheena Thomson",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041418"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}