← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Small vehicles maintenance framework - University of Aberdeen

Buyer: University of Aberdeen →

BuyerUniversity of Aberdeen
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Award of framework contract for Agricultural/Horticultural Vehicle and Small Tools Maintenance for the provision of Reactive, Planned and statutory Maintenance that best meet the needs of the University and its customers. The contract will be in composite: To provide a maintenance service for specialist Agricultural and Horticultural vehicles, tools and equipment. To provide 24/7 emergency breakdown cover within an hour of breakdown. This is particularly critical during the winter period when the Grounds Department are responsible for snow clearing and gritting.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment 50100000Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment 50100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract will be for a service to cover reactive, planned & statutory maintenance and associated services to include, but not limited to: A maintenance service for specialist Agricultural and Horticultural vehicles, tools and equipment. To provide 24/7 emergency breakdown cover within an hour of breakdown. This is particularly critical during the winter period when the Grounds Department are responsible for snow clearing and gritting.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment (50100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,0594 median · 21.1 average (2,232 of 6,059 with a bid count)3.5 average (2,507 of 6,059 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer104.5 median · 4.5 average (10 of 10 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50402.5 median · 9.7 average (30 of 40 with a bid count)2.3 average (32 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059550-2025-AU24/34-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04da75
Latest release ID059550-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 09:43:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025award, contract059550-2025
31 Jan 2025tender003233-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T10:43:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
    "name": "University of Aberdeen"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788663"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059550-2025-AU24/34-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161900",
          "name": "GWT PLANT HIRE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU24/34",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract will be for a service to cover reactive, planned & statutory maintenance and associated services to include, but not limited to:\nA maintenance service for specialist Agricultural and Horticultural vehicles, tools and equipment.\nTo provide 24/7 emergency breakdown cover within an hour of breakdown.  This is particularly critical during the winter period when the Grounds Department are responsible for snow clearing and gritting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small vehicles maintenance framework - University of Aberdeen",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award of framework contract for Agricultural/Horticultural Vehicle and Small Tools Maintenance for the provision of Reactive, Planned and statutory Maintenance that best meet the needs of the University and its customers.  The contract will be in composite:\nTo provide a maintenance service for specialist Agricultural and Horticultural vehicles, tools and equipment.\nTo provide 24/7 emergency breakdown cover within an hour of breakdown.  This is particularly critical during the winter period when the Grounds Department are responsible for snow clearing and gritting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
      "name": "University of Aberdeen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161900",
      "name": "GWT PLANT HIRE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "STONEHAVEN",
        "postalCode": "AB39 3TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ROOTEN CROFT FARM BUILDINGS, RICKARTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwtplanthire.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GWT PLANT HIRE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059550-2025-AU24/34-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059550-2025-AU24/34-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:810344)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059550-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T10:43:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
    "name": "University of Aberdeen"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788663"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059550-2025-AU24/34-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161900",
          "name": "GWT PLANT HIRE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU24/34",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract will be for a service to cover reactive, planned & statutory maintenance and associated services to include, but not limited to:\nA maintenance service for specialist Agricultural and Horticultural vehicles, tools and equipment.\nTo provide 24/7 emergency breakdown cover within an hour of breakdown.  This is particularly critical during the winter period when the Grounds Department are responsible for snow clearing and gritting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small vehicles maintenance framework - University of Aberdeen",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award of framework contract for Agricultural/Horticultural Vehicle and Small Tools Maintenance for the provision of Reactive, Planned and statutory Maintenance that best meet the needs of the University and its customers.  The contract will be in composite:\nTo provide a maintenance service for specialist Agricultural and Horticultural vehicles, tools and equipment.\nTo provide 24/7 emergency breakdown cover within an hour of breakdown.  This is particularly critical during the winter period when the Grounds Department are responsible for snow clearing and gritting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
      "name": "University of Aberdeen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161900",
      "name": "GWT PLANT HIRE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "STONEHAVEN",
        "postalCode": "AB39 3TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ROOTEN CROFT FARM BUILDINGS, RICKARTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gwtplanthire.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GWT PLANT HIRE LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059550-2025-AU24/34-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059550-2025-AU24/34-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:810344)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jan 2025 · 003233-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003233-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-31T10:57:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
    "name": "University of Aberdeen"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788663"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU24/34",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that the Framework agreement will be effective from 1st August for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for two (2) further periods, each of 12 months subject to satisfactory annual review and mutual agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contract will be for a service to cover reactive, planned & statutory maintenance and associated services to include, but not limited to:\nA maintenance service for specialist Agricultural and Horticultural vehicles, tools and equipment.\nTo provide 24/7 emergency breakdown cover within an hour of breakdown.  This is particularly critical during the winter period when the Grounds Department are responsible for snow clearing and gritting. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small vehicles maintenance framework - University of Aberdeen",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Up to 4 years following award"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Aberdeen wish to appoint a framework contract for Agricultural/Horticultural Vehicle and Small Tools Maintenance for the provision of Reactive, Planned and statutory Maintenance that best meet the needs of the University and its customers.  The contract will be in composite:\nTo provide a maintenance service for specialist Agricultural and Horticultural vehicles, tools and equipment.\nTo provide 24/7 emergency breakdown cover within an hour of breakdown.  This is particularly critical during the winter period when the Grounds Department are responsible for snow clearing and gritting.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
      "name": "University of Aberdeen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Acceptance of Standard Terms and Conditions: Tenderers must confirm that they will accept the Standard Terms and Conditions as set out in Appendices supplied.\nTenderers wishing to propose an amendment to the Terms and Conditions may do so by attaching the amendment to the appropriate section in PCS-T.  The University will review and consider only minor amendments that do not substantially change the intention of the terms and conditions and note they do not have to accept any amendments proposed. This information should be submitted in the Technical envelope. It is for information only and will not be scored but is a requirement of this tender and will be included in the contractual terms.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason: Sub-Contracting is not a significant part of the overall anticipated contract spend.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28415. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:788663)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}