Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Award of the Small Plant and Tools Repair and Maintenance Framework
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c373 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082731-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 13:48:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062796-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082731-2026 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | tender | 062796-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082731-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T14:48:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c373",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
},
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Small Plant and Tools Repair and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:48:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDW-3993-VLDX",
"name": "THOMAS & THOMAS PLANT AND TOOL HIRE LTD T/A THE HIREZONE"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRR-9919-GMWY",
"name": "Cutting Edge Mechanics"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Small Plant and Tools Repair and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Award of the Small Plant and Tools Repair and Maintenance Framework",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren King",
"email": "DKing@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDW-3993-VLDX",
"name": "THOMAS & THOMAS PLANT AND TOOL HIRE LTD T/A THE HIREZONE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llanelli",
"postalCode": "SA14 6NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llandeilo Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDW-3993-VLDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@thehirezone.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRR-9919-GMWY",
"name": "Cutting Edge Mechanics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pembrey",
"postalCode": "SA16 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Cross Lane Cottages"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRR-9919-GMWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cuttingedgemechanics@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082731-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T14:48:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c373",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
},
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Small Plant and Tools Repair and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:48:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDW-3993-VLDX",
"name": "THOMAS & THOMAS PLANT AND TOOL HIRE LTD T/A THE HIREZONE"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRR-9919-GMWY",
"name": "Cutting Edge Mechanics"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Small Plant and Tools Repair and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Award of the Small Plant and Tools Repair and Maintenance Framework",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren King",
"email": "DKing@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDW-3993-VLDX",
"name": "THOMAS & THOMAS PLANT AND TOOL HIRE LTD T/A THE HIREZONE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llanelli",
"postalCode": "SA14 6NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llandeilo Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDW-3993-VLDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@thehirezone.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRR-9919-GMWY",
"name": "Cutting Edge Mechanics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pembrey",
"postalCode": "SA16 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Cross Lane Cottages"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRR-9919-GMWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cuttingedgemechanics@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062796-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T13:33:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c373",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c373",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2 years subject to satisfactory performance, continued demand and agreement by all parties"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality questions with a minimum score required"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price per hour for ad hoc repairs will form part of the evaluation. A non scored schedule of rates is also required"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
},
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Small Plant and Tools Repair and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062796-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062796-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T13:33:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Direct Award",
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council is establishing a Framework for the provision of a repair, servicing, and maintenance service for small plant and tools, including inspections, fault diagnosis, and emergency repairs to ensure equipment remains safe, compliant, and fully operational. The service aims to minimise downtime, extend equipment lifespan, and maintain performance through preventative maintenance, responsive repairs, and adherence to manufacturer and statutory requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To assist you in locating these opportunities on the BRAVO E Procurement System the project code is: project_63339\nAs this is an Open procedure, Tenderers must ensure that all ITT questions are fully responded to. The following ITT Project codes may further assist you in locating the opportunities:\nITT Code: itt_125253\nPlease also ensure you check the Attachments area for any documents/ information which may assist you with your submission or you are required to upload as part of your submission as per information contained within the tender pack.\nSuppliers Instructions How to express interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the etenderwales portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n- Click the \"Suppliers register here\" link\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click \"Save\" when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n- Agree to the terms and conditions and click \"continue\"\n2. Express an Interest in the Project\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"ITTs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Invitation to Tender Documents open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n- Click the \"Express Interest\" button at the top of the screen\n- This will move the ITT into your \"My ITTs\" page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the ITT code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the ''Buyer Attachments\" on the left hand side of the screen\n3. Responding to the tender\n- At the top of the screen you can choose to Create Response or Decline to Respond (please give a reason if declining)\n- You can now use the Messages function on to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT\n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help, or the BravoSolution help desk is available Mon - Fri (8am - 6pm) on:\n- Supplier Support Request: https://jaggaer.my.site.com/suppliersupportrequestaf/s/\n- Supplier Registration Video: https://app.screencast.com/2srN0n260W9nX \n- Phone: 0800 069 8634\nCarmarthenshire County Council will be conducting this procurement exercise through the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. This can be found at www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk, all information may be downloaded and returned through this channel.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren King",
"email": "DKing@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Low complexity, clearly defined requirement within an established supplier market."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}