← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Small Isles Charter Service

Buyer: NHS Highland →

BuyerNHS Highland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2025

What is being bought

NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service to provide safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals to the Small Isles of Eigg, Rum, Muck and Canna on a regular all year round schedule.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Ferry transport services 60610000Ferry transport services 60610000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the continued provision of Primary Health Care Services to the Small Isles, NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service. The purpose of the charter service shall be the safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals and associates between Armadale (Isle of Skye) and each of the Small Isles of Eigg, Isle of Rum, Isle of Muck and Isle of Canna. The charter service will be a year round scheduled charter service with ad hoc services as and when required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ferry transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Ferry transport services (60610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1.2 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6181 median · 13.1 average (13 of 18 with a bid count)3 average (14 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034474-2025-HH003-24-HB-1

Statusactive
Value£500,520

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d580
Latest release ID034474-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 23 2025 14:49:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2025award, contract034474-2025
17 Mar 2025tender009566-2025
22 Jan 2025planning002251-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034474-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-23T15:49:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d580",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793376"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034474-2025-HH003-24-HB-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55019",
          "name": "Minch Adventures"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH003-24-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the continued provision of Primary Health Care Services to the Small Isles, NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service. The purpose of the charter service shall be the safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals and associates between Armadale (Isle of Skye) and each of the Small Isles of Eigg, Isle of Rum, Isle of Muck and Isle of Canna. The charter service will be a year round scheduled charter service with ad hoc services as and when required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ferry transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Isles Charter Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service to provide safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals to the Small Isles of Eigg, Rum, Muck and Canna on a regular all year round schedule.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ferry transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55019",
      "name": "Minch Adventures",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Morar",
        "postalCode": "PH40 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caberfeidh House , Railway Crossing"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minch Adventures"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7437670212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24038",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034474-2025-HH003-24-HB-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500520,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034474-2025-HH003-24-HB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:802213)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Jun 2025 · 034474-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034474-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-23T15:49:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d580",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793376"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034474-2025-HH003-24-HB-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55019",
          "name": "Minch Adventures"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH003-24-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the continued provision of Primary Health Care Services to the Small Isles, NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service. The purpose of the charter service shall be the safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals and associates between Armadale (Isle of Skye) and each of the Small Isles of Eigg, Isle of Rum, Isle of Muck and Isle of Canna. The charter service will be a year round scheduled charter service with ad hoc services as and when required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ferry transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Isles Charter Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service to provide safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals to the Small Isles of Eigg, Rum, Muck and Canna on a regular all year round schedule.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ferry transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55019",
      "name": "Minch Adventures",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Morar",
        "postalCode": "PH40 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caberfeidh House , Railway Crossing"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minch Adventures"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7437670212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24038",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034474-2025-HH003-24-HB-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500520,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034474-2025-HH003-24-HB-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:802213)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2025 · 009566-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "009566-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-17T08:53:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d580",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788490"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH003-24-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract shall be for two (2) years with optional extensions of 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "As part of the continued provision of Primary Health Care Services to the Small Isles, NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service. The purpose of the charter service shall be the safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals and associates between Armadale (Isle of Skye) and each of the Small Isles of Eigg, Isle of Rum, Isle of Muck and Isle of Canna. The charter service will be a year round scheduled charter service with ad hoc services as and when required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ferry transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Isles Charter Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 316264,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "If we are to retender we will look to publish a notice around 2028"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service to provide safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals to the Small Isles of Eigg, Rum, Muck and Canna on a regular all year round schedule.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ferry transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "It is a requirement of this Contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to commencement of any subsequently awarded Contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\nProfessional Indemnity = 5,000,000 GBP",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Award shall be subject to a satisfactory financial evaluation having been carried out by NHS Highland which may include credit checks and accounts analysis.\na) A copy of your audited accounts or equivalent for the most recent two years, along with details of any significant changes since the last year end. An additional question has been provided below to enable you to upload your second set of accounts.\nor\nb) A statement of your organisation's turnover; profit and cash flow for the most recent full year of trading or where a full year trading has not been completed, the same information for the period applicable. NOTE: if this information is not available in an audited format, please provide an end of period balance sheet or make the response specified in option (c) below.\nor\nc) If you are unable to provide the information requested above, please provide additional information and documentation that will give the Authority the assurance that you are capable of carrying out any subsequent awarded contract. For example, a statement of your organisation's cash flow forecast for the current year and a letter from your bank outlining the current cash and credit position or other alternative means of demonstrating financial standing.\nFor example, provide a statement explaining why the organisation was not in net profit after tax in either of the reported financial years."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders are required to provide a minimum of 2 examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in part II.2.4 of the Find a Tender Service Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice.\nQuality Management Procedures\n1.The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent),\nOr,\n2. The bidder must have the following:\na. A documented policy regarding quality management. The policy must set out responsibilities for quality management demonstrating that the bidder has, and continues to implement, a quality management policy that is authorised by their Chief Executive, or equivalent, which is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.\nHealth and Safety Procedures\n3. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum.\nThe Bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate, or a regularly reviewed documented process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "The Boat Master and any other crew member employed in the operation of this Contract shall hold a valid certificate as required by the Maritime and Coastguard Agency for the service provided."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24038",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28783. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nFull details can be found within the tender documents\n(SC Ref:793376)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2025 · 002251-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "002251-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-22T15:36:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d580",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000788490"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH003-24-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As part of the continued provision of Primary Health Care Services to the Small Isles, NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service. The purpose of the charter service shall be the safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals and associates between Armadale (Isle of Skye) and each of the Small Isles of Eigg, Isle of Rum, Isle of Muck and Isle of Canna. The charter service will be on a regular all year round."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ferry transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Isles Charter Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 237198,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service to provide safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals to the Small Isles of Eigg, Rum, Muck and Canna on a regular all year round schedule.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ferry transport services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NHS Highland is undertaking a market scoping exercise to explore if there are enough potential providers with sufficient capacity to meet the requirements set out it in this notice. If you are suitably experienced and competent in meeting the requirements, then please note your interest. In doing this it will help with determining the route to market for this requirement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=788490.\n(SC Ref:788490)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}