← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerBournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Aug 2026
Value£420,000
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

BCP Council plans to appoint an operator to handle small format outdoor digital advertising sites throughout Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.

Delivery location

UKK24, GB

Categories

Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£420,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2036
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Commercial (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,9003 median · 31.8 average (1,924 of 5,900 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,155 of 5,900 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2493.5 median · 3.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5236 median · 7.1 average (24 of 523 with a bid count)1.2 average (24 of 523 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationalePME concluded
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cb6a
Latest release ID067254-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 12:13:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067254-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-24T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-04T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailswww.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£420,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026tenderUpdate067254-2026
14 Jul 2026tender066497-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T13:13:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 420000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 504000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-09-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Digital Advertising",
    "value": {
      "amount": 420000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 504000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067254-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067254-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:13:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "067254-2026",
        "description": "Tender submission date updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2036-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council plans to appoint an operator to handle small format outdoor digital advertising sites throughout Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-04T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME concluded"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067254-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "067254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T13:13:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 420000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 504000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-09-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Digital Advertising",
    "value": {
      "amount": 420000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 504000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067254-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067254-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:13:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "067254-2026",
        "description": "Tender submission date updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2036-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council plans to appoint an operator to handle small format outdoor digital advertising sites throughout Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-24T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-04T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME concluded"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2026 · 066497-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "066497-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T19:29:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
    "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 420000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 504000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-09-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Digital Advertising",
    "value": {
      "amount": 420000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 504000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "066497-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066497-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-14T19:29:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2036-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "BCP Council plans to appoint an operator to handle small format outdoor digital advertising sites throughout Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-04T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
      "name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PME concluded"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}