Lot 1
This is for the purchase of Small Article Monitors for ISIS, which provide improved procedures for the monitoring of tools and other items removed from the synchrotron.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →
This is for the purchase of Small Article Monitors (SAMs) which allows for monitoring of radioactive materials quickly and thoroughly.
UKJ14
This is for the purchase of Small Article Monitors for ISIS, which provide improved procedures for the monitoring of tools and other items removed from the synchrotron.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 131 | 1 median · 1.9 average (78 of 131 with a bid count) | 1 average (80 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040ef9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031515-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 25 2023 15:05:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031515-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031515-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-25T16:05:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ef9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031515-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96288",
"name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Messtechnik GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3444",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is for the purchase of Small Article Monitors for ISIS, which provide improved procedures for the monitoring of tools and other items removed from the synchrotron.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Small Article Monitors (SAM12)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is for the purchase of Small Article Monitors (SAMs) which allows for monitoring of radioactive materials quickly and thoroughly.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract award is suitable for publication without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.5.ii where a change of supplier would necessitate the procurement of supplies with varying technical characteristics. This could lead to issues of incompatibility and create disproportionate technical challenges during operation and maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Solomon Nwosu",
"email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7394204018"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96288",
"name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Messtechnik GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE257",
"locality": "Erlangen",
"postalCode": "D-91056",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Frauenauracher Strasse 96"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thermofisher.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "91056",
"legalName": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Messtechnik GmbH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Cs.rmsi.uk@thermofisher.com",
"telephone": "+44 1256693960"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7394204018"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031515-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 259141.71,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031515-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=818419376\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=818419376</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231025-PRO-24263659",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031515-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-25T16:05:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ef9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031515-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96288",
"name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Messtechnik GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-3444",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is for the purchase of Small Article Monitors for ISIS, which provide improved procedures for the monitoring of tools and other items removed from the synchrotron.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Small Article Monitors (SAM12)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is for the purchase of Small Article Monitors (SAMs) which allows for monitoring of radioactive materials quickly and thoroughly.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract award is suitable for publication without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 32.5.ii where a change of supplier would necessitate the procurement of supplies with varying technical characteristics. This could lead to issues of incompatibility and create disproportionate technical challenges during operation and maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75816",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research & Innovation, Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Solomon Nwosu",
"email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7394204018"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96288",
"name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Messtechnik GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE257",
"locality": "Erlangen",
"postalCode": "D-91056",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Frauenauracher Strasse 96"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thermofisher.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "91056",
"legalName": "Thermo Fisher Scientific Messtechnik GmbH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Cs.rmsi.uk@thermofisher.com",
"telephone": "+44 1256693960"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-544",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Solomon.Nwosu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7394204018"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031515-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 259141.71,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031515-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=818419376\" target=\"_blank\">https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=818419376</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231025-PRO-24263659",
"initiationType": "tender"
}