Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plymouth City Council →
Skype for Business was retired by Microsoft in January 2024 with extended support in place until 14th October 2025. The Council needs the ability to use some form of telephony when Skype goes to end of life. Currently PCC have 2090 Microsoft E3 licences, which enables collaboration and calls between staff who have the E3 licence and where possible telephony will be facilitated using federated Teams calling with other Local Authorities, Central government and other federated partners. Some of the council functions will require staff to be able to call an external number of an organisation or an individual with whom the council is not federated, to facilitate this all staff will have an E5 licences applied to them, licencing them for external calling.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059477 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054053-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 15:19:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054053-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054053-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T16:19:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159900",
"name": "Delt Shared Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "27945",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Skype Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Skype for Business was retired by Microsoft in January 2024 with extended support in place until \n14th October 2025.\nThe Council needs the ability to use some form of telephony when Skype goes to end of life.\nCurrently PCC have 2090 Microsoft E3 licences, which enables collaboration and calls between \nstaff who have the E3 licence and where possible telephony will be facilitated using federated \nTeams calling with other Local Authorities, Central government and other federated partners.\nSome of the council functions will require staff to be able to call an external number of an \norganisation or an individual with whom the council is not federated, to facilitate this all staff will \nhave an E5 licences applied to them, licencing them for external calling.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159900",
"name": "Delt Shared Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Derriford Business Park, Derriford, Plymouth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://deltservices.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@deltservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Skype Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 94400.95,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113281.13
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054053-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054053-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T16:19:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054053-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T16:19:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059477",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159900",
"name": "Delt Shared Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "27945",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Skype Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Skype for Business was retired by Microsoft in January 2024 with extended support in place until \n14th October 2025.\nThe Council needs the ability to use some form of telephony when Skype goes to end of life.\nCurrently PCC have 2090 Microsoft E3 licences, which enables collaboration and calls between \nstaff who have the E3 licence and where possible telephony will be facilitated using federated \nTeams calling with other Local Authorities, Central government and other federated partners.\nSome of the council functions will require staff to be able to call an external number of an \norganisation or an individual with whom the council is not federated, to facilitate this all staff will \nhave an E5 licences applied to them, licencing them for external calling.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159900",
"name": "Delt Shared Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Derriford Business Park, Derriford, Plymouth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://deltservices.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@deltservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Skype Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 94400.95,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 113281.13
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054053-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054053-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T16:19:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}