← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBolton Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council requires a contract for the emptying of skips located at Wellington Yard, Queens Park, Leverhulme Park and Moss Bank Park. The contractor will also need to supply and empty any additional ad hoc skip requirements for the Authority which may be required to during periods of heavy leaf fall and community clean up days.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£271,050

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058854
Latest release ID014013-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 16:42:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026award, contract014013-2026
27 Oct 2025award, contract068456-2025
14 Aug 2025tender048915-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014013-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T16:42:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058854",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
    "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44613700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse skips"
            },
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04661565",
          "name": "LOSTOCK SKIP HIRE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skip Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council requires a contract for the emptying of skips located at Wellington Yard, Queens Park, Leverhulme Park and Moss Bank Park.\nThe contractor will also need to supply and empty any additional ad hoc skip requirements for the Authority which may be required to during periods of heavy leaf fall and community clean up days.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
      "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04661565",
      "name": "LOSTOCK SKIP HIRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lostockskips.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04661565",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martin@lostockskips.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCQ-5969-WYXQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 271050
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is the option to extend for up to two (2) x twelve (12) month periods, subsequent to satisfactory performance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014013-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014013-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T16:42:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract does not meet the requirements."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 014013-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014013-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T16:42:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058854",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
    "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44613700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse skips"
            },
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04661565",
          "name": "LOSTOCK SKIP HIRE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skip Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council requires a contract for the emptying of skips located at Wellington Yard, Queens Park, Leverhulme Park and Moss Bank Park.\nThe contractor will also need to supply and empty any additional ad hoc skip requirements for the Authority which may be required to during periods of heavy leaf fall and community clean up days.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
      "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04661565",
      "name": "LOSTOCK SKIP HIRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lostockskips.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04661565",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martin@lostockskips.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCQ-5969-WYXQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 271050
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is the option to extend for up to two (2) x twelve (12) month periods, subsequent to satisfactory performance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014013-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014013-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T16:42:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract does not meet the requirements."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2025 · 068456-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068456-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-27T10:53:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058854",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
    "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44613700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse skips"
            },
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 271050
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is the option to extend for up to two (2) x twelve (12) month periods, subsequent to satisfactory performance."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068456-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068456-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-27T10:53:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04661565",
          "name": "LOSTOCK SKIP HIRE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skip Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council requires a contract for the emptying of skips located at Wellington Yard, Queens Park, Leverhulme Park and Moss Bank Park.\nThe contractor will also need to supply and empty any additional ad hoc skip requirements for the Authority which may be required to during periods of heavy leaf fall and community clean up days.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
      "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04661565",
      "name": "LOSTOCK SKIP HIRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "52 Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lostockskips.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04661565",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martin@lostockskips.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCQ-5969-WYXQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Aug 2025 · 048915-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-14T16:37:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058854",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
    "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TC043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 270000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for no more than two (2) x twelve (12) month periods."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skip Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=8bbb29fa-1879-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
        "description": "Link to advert",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "048915-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048915-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-14T16:37:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council requires a contract for the emptying of skips located at Wellington Yard, Queens Park, Leverhulme Park and Moss Bank Park.\nThe contractor will also need to supply and empty any additional ad hoc skip requirements for the Authority which may be required to during periods of heavy leaf fall and community clean up days.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be made via the Chest: www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
      "name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}